Motorola FIRE XT

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.17.20
  • Model: FIRE XT
  • Brand: Motorola
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 100 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2011
  • Dimensions: 114 x 62 x 12 mm
  • Weight: 84.3 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM7227T-1 Snapdragon S1
  • Built-in memory: 512 MB
  • Screen: TFT 3.5 inches
  • Battery: 1540 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Motorola FIRE XT with other models:

Motorola FIRE XT specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Motorola FIRE XT Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Motorola FIRE XT

Other names

Also known as Motorola Fire XT XT530, Motorola XT531, Motorola SPICE XT

Launch date

2011, August

Motorola FIRE XT PricePrice

First price

100 EUR

Motorola FIRE XT dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.49 in (114 mm)

Width

2.44 in ( 62 mm)

Depth

0.47 in ( 12 mm)

Weight

2.97 oz (84.3 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Motorola FIRE XT screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

3.5 in

Screen Area

36.5 cm2

Resolution

320 x 480 px

Points per inch

165 PPI

Color Depth

Ratio (height:width)

3:2

Ratio (screen:body)

51.6%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Motorola FIRE XT ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM7227T-1 Snapdragon S1

CPU

- 800 MHz

GPU

- Adreno 200

Motorola FIRE XT Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

512 MB, 512 MB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot), 2 GB included

Motorola FIRE XT SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 2.3.4 (Gingerbread)

User Interface

Motorola FIRE XT main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording 480p@24fps

Motorola FIRE XT selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-VGA

Motorola FIRE XT Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA 7.2/0.384 Mbps
SAR 1.15 W/kg (head)     1.13 W/kg (body)    

Motorola FIRE XT wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth 2.1, A2DP, EDR
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Motorola FIRE XT Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1540 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 504 h (2G) / Up to 480 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 7 h (2G) / Up to 5 h (3G)

Charging

-

Motorola FIRE XT sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-MP3/WAV/AAC+ player
-MP4/H.264/WMV player
-Document viewer
-Photo viewer
-Organizer
-Voice memo/dial
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Motorola. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Motorola FIRE XT video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Motorola FIRE XT Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Motorola FIRE XT cost?

The price of the Motorola FIRE XT varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 100 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Motorola FIRE XT come out?

Motorola FIRE XT mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of Motorola FIRE XT ?

The Motorola FIRE XT has dimensions of Height: 114 mm Width: 62 mm Thickness: 12 mm and weighs approximately 84.3 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Motorola FIRE XT?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 3.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 320 x 480 px at a pixel density of 165 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Motorola FIRE XT have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM7227T-1 Snapdragon S1 with processor 800 MHz. Motorola FIRE XT is available with internal memory of 512 MB, 512 MB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Motorola FIRE XT?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, AF and features like LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Motorola FIRE XT?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of VGA and features like