Motorola Moto G 4G

Added: 07.04.14 | Updated: 06.03.21
  • Model: Moto G 4G
  • Brand: Motorola
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 160 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2014
  • Dimensions: 129.9 x 65.9 x 11.6 mm
  • Weight: 143 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM8926 Snapdragon 400 (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 8 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 4.5 inches
  • Battery: 2070 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: Single, 1.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Motorola Moto G 4G with other models:

Motorola Moto G 4G specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Motorola Moto G 4G Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Motorola Moto G 4G

Other names

Also known as Motorola Moto G LTE Available as Moto G Ferrari Edition with Kevlar back panel (~$390)

Launch date

2014, May

Motorola Moto G 4G PricePrice

First price

160 EUR

Motorola Moto G 4G dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.11 in (129.9 mm)

Width

2.59 in ( 65.9 mm)

Depth

0.46 in ( 11.6 mm)

Weight

5.04 oz (143 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

White, Black, Moto G Ferrari Edition

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Motorola Moto G 4G screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

4.5 in

Screen Area

54.8 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

329 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

64.0%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass 3

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Motorola Moto G 4G ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM8926 Snapdragon 400 (28 nm)

CPU

- Quad-core 1.2 GHz Cortex-A7

GPU

- Adreno 305

Motorola Moto G 4G Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

8 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Motorola Moto G 4G SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 4.4.2 (KitKat), upgradable to 5.1.1 (Lollipop)

User Interface

Motorola Moto G 4G main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, AF, f/2.4

Features

LED flash, HDR, panorama

Video Recording 720p@30fps, stereo sound rec., HDR

Motorola Moto G 4G selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-1.3 MP

Motorola Moto G 4G Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100  
HSDPA 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100 - T-Mobile, AT&T 
HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100 - USA 
HSDPA 850 / 1900 / 2100 - LATAM
-4G - LTE band 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 17(700) - USA 
LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800) - EU 
LTE band 4(1700/2100), 7(2600), 17(700) - LATAM
SIM Card Micro-SIM
Speed HSPA 21.1/5.76 Mbps, LTE

Motorola Moto G 4G wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.0, A2DP, LE, aptX
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0, USB Host

Motorola Moto G 4G Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2070 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Ion

Charging

-

Motorola Moto G 4G sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Motorola Moto G 4G antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score16926 (Position 1667 out of 2128)

See the page Motorola Moto G 4G Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Motorola Moto G 4G geekbench ScoreGeekbench Score

GeekBench 5 Single Core65 (Position 1878 out of 1884)
GeekBench 5 Multi-Core125 (Position 1872 out of 1873)

See the page Motorola Moto G 4G Geekbench where you will find details about the Geekbench result of the device, rankings, and similar models.

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Motorola. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Motorola Moto G 4G video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Motorola Moto G 4G Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Motorola Moto G 4G cost?

The price of the Motorola Moto G 4G varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 160 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Motorola Moto G 4G come out?

Motorola Moto G 4G mobile was launched on in these colors: White, Black, Moto G Ferrari Edition.

What is the size and weight of Motorola Moto G 4G ?

The Motorola Moto G 4G has dimensions of Height: 129.9 mm Width: 65.9 mm Thickness: 11.6 mm and weighs approximately 143 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Motorola Moto G 4G?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 329 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Motorola Moto G 4G have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM8926 Snapdragon 400 (28 nm) with processor Quad-core 1.2 GHz Cortex-A7. Motorola Moto G 4G is available with internal memory of 8 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Motorola Moto G 4G?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, AF, f/2.4 and features like LED flash, HDR, panorama

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Motorola Moto G 4G?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 1.3 MP and features like