Nokia C5 5MP

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 03.25.20
  • Model: C5 5MP
  • Brand: Nokia
  • Rating: 3.75 out of 5 (4 votes)
  • Price: 110 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2011
  • Dimensions: 112.3 x 46 x 12.3 mm
  • Weight: 95 g
  • Chipset
  • Built-in memory: 270 MB
  • Screen: TFT 2.2 inches
  • Battery: 1050 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Nokia C5 5MP with other models:

Nokia C5 5MP specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Nokia C5 5MP Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Nokia C5 5MP

Other names

Also known as C5-00 5 MP

Launch date

2011, June

Nokia C5 5MP PricePrice

First price

110 EUR

Nokia C5 5MP dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.42 in (112.3 mm)

Width

1.81 in ( 46 mm)

Depth

0.48 in ( 12.3 mm)

Weight

3.35 oz (95 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

White, Warm Grey, All Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Nokia C5 5MP screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

2.2 in

Screen Area

15.0 cm2

Resolution

240 x 320 px

Points per inch

182 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

4:3

Ratio (screen:body)

29.0%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Nokia C5 5MP ProcessorHardware

CPU

- 600 MHz ARM 11

Nokia C5 5MP Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

270 MB, 256 MB RAM, 512 MB ROM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot), 2 GB included

Nokia C5 5MP SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Symbian 9.3, Series 60 rel. 3.2

User Interface

Nokia C5 5MP main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP

Features

Dual-LED flash

Video Recording 480p@15fps

Nokia C5 5MP selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-VGA videocall camera

Nokia C5 5MP Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA
SAR EU 1.34 W/kg (head)    
SAR 1.16 W/kg (head)     0.86 W/kg (body)    

Nokia C5 5MP wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi No
Bluetooth 2.0, A2DP, EDR
GPS Yes, with A-GPS; Ovi Maps 3.0
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Nokia C5 5MP Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1050 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 600 h (2G) / Up to 672 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 11 h (2G) / Up to 4 h 40 min (3G)
Audio playback - Up to 30 h

Charging

-

Nokia C5 5MP sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others
-stereo speakers

Sensors

Other specifications

Others

-MP4/H.264 player
-MP3/WAV/eAAC+/WMA player
-Document viewer (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, PDF)
-Video/Photo editor
-Organizer
-Facebook, YouTube, hi5, Friendster, MySpace apps
-Voice memo/dial
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Nokia. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Nokia C5 5MP video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Nokia C5 5MP Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
3.75 / 5
(4)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Nokia C5 5MP cost?

The price of the Nokia C5 5MP varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 110 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Nokia C5 5MP come out?

Nokia C5 5MP mobile was launched on in these colors: White, Warm Grey, All Black.

What is the size and weight of Nokia C5 5MP ?

The Nokia C5 5MP has dimensions of Height: 112.3 mm Width: 46 mm Thickness: 12.3 mm and weighs approximately 95 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Nokia C5 5MP?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 2.2 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 240 x 320 px at a pixel density of 182 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Nokia C5 5MP have?

Device comes with chipset with processor 600 MHz ARM 11. Nokia C5 5MP is available with internal memory of 270 MB, 256 MB RAM, 512 MB ROM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Nokia C5 5MP?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP and features like Dual-LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Nokia C5 5MP?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of VGA videocall camera and features like