Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 03.25.20
  • Model: Galaxy S II X T989D
  • Brand: Samsung
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 180 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2011
  • Dimensions: 131 x 67.3 x 9.4 mm
  • Weight: 109 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm APQ8060 Snapdragon S3
  • Built-in memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: Super AMOLED Plus 4.52 inches
  • Battery: 0 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 2MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D with other models:

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D

Other names

For Telus Also known as Samsung SGH-T989D

Launch date

2011, October

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D PricePrice

First price

180 EUR

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.16 in (131 mm)

Width

2.65 in ( 67.3 mm)

Depth

0.37 in ( 9.4 mm)

Weight

3.84 oz (109 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D screenScreen

Technology Super AMOLED Plus
Size

4.52 in

Screen Area

58.2 cm2

Resolution

480 x 800 px

Points per inch

206 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

5:3

Ratio (screen:body)

66.0%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm APQ8060 Snapdragon S3

CPU

- Dual-core 1.5 GHz Scorpion

GPU

- Adreno 220

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 2.3 (Gingerbread), upgradable to 4.0.3 (Ice Cream Sandwich)

User Interface

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-2 MP

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps
SAR EU 0.11 W/kg (head)    
SAR 0.24 W/kg (head)     1.10 W/kg (body)    

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA, hotspot
Bluetooth 3.0, A2DP, aptX
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC Yes
USB microUSB 2.0 (MHL TV-out), USB Host

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

0 mAh

Type

Endurance

Standby - Up to 620 h
Video playback - Up to 9 h

Charging

-

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio No
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-MP4/DivX/XviD/WMV/H.264 player
-MP3/WAV/eAAC+/AC3/FLAC player
-Photo/video editor
-Document editor

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Samsung. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D cost?

The price of the Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 180 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D come out?

Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D ?

The Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D has dimensions of Height: 131 mm Width: 67.3 mm Thickness: 9.4 mm and weighs approximately 109 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.52 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 480 x 800 px at a pixel density of 206 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm APQ8060 Snapdragon S3 with processor Dual-core 1.5 GHz Scorpion. Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF and features like LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Samsung Galaxy S II X T989D?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 2 MP and features like