Samsung I909 Galaxy S

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 03.25.20
  • Model: I909 Galaxy S
  • Brand: Samsung
  • Rating: 3.00 out of 5 (2 votes)
  • Price: 200 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2010
  • Dimensions: 123 x 64.2 x 10.8 mm
  • Weight: 123 g
  • Chipset: Hummingbird Exynos
  • Built-in memory
  • Screen: Super AMOLED 4 inches
  • Battery: 1500 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Samsung I909 Galaxy S with other models:

Samsung I909 Galaxy S specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Samsung I909 Galaxy S Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Samsung I909 Galaxy S

Other names

For China

Launch date

2010, September

Samsung I909 Galaxy S PricePrice

First price

200 EUR

Samsung I909 Galaxy S dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.84 in (123 mm)

Width

2.53 in ( 64.2 mm)

Depth

0.43 in ( 10.8 mm)

Weight

4.34 oz (123 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Samsung I909 Galaxy S screenScreen

Technology Super AMOLED
Size

4 in

Screen Area

45.5 cm2

Resolution

480 x 800 px

Points per inch

233 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

5:3

Ratio (screen:body)

57.7%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Samsung I909 Galaxy S ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Hummingbird Exynos

CPU

- 1.0 GHz Cortex-A8

GPU

- PowerVR SGX540

Samsung I909 Galaxy S Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Samsung I909 Galaxy S SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 2.1 (Eclair)

User Interface

Samsung I909 Galaxy S main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, AF

Video Recording 720p@30fps

Samsung I909 Galaxy S selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-VGA

Samsung I909 Galaxy S Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / CDMA / EVDO
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps
SAR EU 0.27 W/kg (head)    
SAR 0.17 W/kg (head)     0.34 W/kg (body)    

Samsung I909 Galaxy S wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, DLNA
Bluetooth 3.0, A2DP, aptX
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Samsung I909 Galaxy S Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1500 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Po

Charging

-

Samsung I909 Galaxy S sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-MP4/DivX/WMV/H.264 player
-MP3/WAV/eAAC+/AC3/FLAC player
-TV-out
-Photo/video editor
-Document editor

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Samsung. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Samsung I909 Galaxy S Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
3.00 / 5
(2)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Samsung I909 Galaxy S cost?

The price of the Samsung I909 Galaxy S varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 200 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Samsung I909 Galaxy S come out?

Samsung I909 Galaxy S mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of Samsung I909 Galaxy S ?

The Samsung I909 Galaxy S has dimensions of Height: 123 mm Width: 64.2 mm Thickness: 10.8 mm and weighs approximately 123 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Samsung I909 Galaxy S?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 480 x 800 px at a pixel density of 233 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Samsung I909 Galaxy S have?

Device comes with chipset Hummingbird Exynos with processor 1.0 GHz Cortex-A8. Samsung I909 Galaxy S is available with internal memory of 16 GB.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Samsung I909 Galaxy S?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, AF and features like

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Samsung I909 Galaxy S?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of VGA and features like