Honor GR5 5X

Added: 03.01.16 | Updated: 02.08.21
  • Model: GR5 5X
  • Brand: Honor
  • Rating: 3.50 out of 5 (2 votes)
  • Price: 180 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2015
  • Dimensions: 151.3 x 76.3 x 8.2 mm
  • Weight: 158 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM8939v2 Snapdragon 616 (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 5.5 inches
  • Battery: 3000 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 13MP
  • Front camera: Single, 5MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Honor GR5 5X with other models:

Honor GR5 5X specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Honor GR5 5X Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Honor GR5 5X

Other names

Also known as Huawei Honor X5, Huawei GR5; Huawei GR5W (Canada)

Launch date

2015, October

Honor GR5 5X PricePrice

First price

180 EUR

Honor GR5 5X dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.96 in (151.3 mm)

Width

3 in ( 76.3 mm)

Depth

0.32 in ( 8.2 mm)

Weight

5.57 oz (158 grams)

Build materials

Front glass, aluminum body

Water resistant

Colors

White, Black, Gold

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Honor GR5 5X screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

5.5 in

Screen Area

83.4 cm2

Resolution

1080 x 1920 px

Points per inch

401 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

72.2%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Honor GR5 5X ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM8939v2 Snapdragon 616 (28 nm)

CPU

- Octa-core (4x1.2 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.5 GHz Cortex-A53)

GPU

- Adreno 405

Honor GR5 5X Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 2 GB RAM - GR5W H1621, KIW-CL00, KIW-TL00, KIW-TL00H, KII-L21, KII-L22, KII-L23
16 GB, 3 G

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 256 GB (dedicated slot)

Honor GR5 5X SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 5.1.1 (Lollipop), upgradable to 6.0.1 (Marshmallow); EMUI 4

User Interface

EMUI 4

Honor GR5 5X main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-13 MP, f/2.0, 28mm (wide), AF

Features

LED flash, panorama, HDR

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Honor GR5 5X selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, f/2.4, 22mm (wide)

Honor GR5 5X Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2
-3G - HSDPA 900 / 2100  
HSDPA 850 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - USA 
HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100  
HSDPA 850 / 1900 / 2100 - Canada
-4G - LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800) 
LTE band 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 7(2600), 12(700), 17(700) - USA 
LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 38(2600), 39(1900), 40(2300), 41(2500) - China 
LTE band 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 7(2600), 12(700), 17(700) - Canada
SIM Card Dual SIM (Micro-SIM/Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA 42.2/11.5 Mbps, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps

Honor GR5 5X wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.1, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Honor GR5 5X Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

3000 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Ion

Charging

-

Honor GR5 5X sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -DTS sound
-Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic
-stereo speakers

Sensors

Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Honor GR5 5X geekbench ScoreGeekbench Score

GeekBench 5 Single Core111 (Position 1795 out of 1884)
GeekBench 5 Multi-Core480 (Position 1678 out of 1873)

See the page Honor GR5 5X Geekbench where you will find details about the Geekbench result of the device, rankings, and similar models.

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Honor. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Honor GR5 5X video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Honor GR5 5X Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
3.50 / 5
(2)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Honor GR5 5X cost?

The price of the Honor GR5 5X varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 180 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Honor GR5 5X come out?

Honor GR5 5X mobile was launched on in these colors: White, Black, Gold.

What is the size and weight of Honor GR5 5X ?

The Honor GR5 5X has dimensions of Height: 151.3 mm Width: 76.3 mm Thickness: 8.2 mm and weighs approximately 158 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Honor GR5 5X?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 5.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 1080 x 1920 px at a pixel density of 401 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Honor GR5 5X have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM8939v2 Snapdragon 616 (28 nm) with processor Octa-core (4x1.2 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.5 GHz Cortex-A53). Honor GR5 5X is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 2 GB RAM - GR5W H1621, KIW-CL00, KIW-TL00, KIW-TL00H, KII-L21, KII-L22, KII-L23
16 GB, 3 G.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Honor GR5 5X?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 13 MP, f/2.0, 28mm (wide), AF and features like LED flash, panorama, HDR

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Honor GR5 5X?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 5 MP, f/2.4, 22mm (wide) and features like