HTC Desire 12+

Added: 03.22.18 | Updated: 02.26.20
  • Model: Desire 12+
  • Brand: HTC
  • Rating: 3.60 out of 5 (5 votes)
  • Price: 250 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2018
  • Dimensions: 158.2 x 76.6 x 8.4 mm
  • Weight: 157.5 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm SDM450 Snapdragon 450 (14 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 32 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 6 inches
  • Battery: 2965 mAh
  • Rear camera: Dual, 13MP
  • Front camera: Single, 8MP

Where To Buy 🛍

HTC Desire 12+ specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

HTC Desire 12+ Release dateCommon

Brand and model

HTC Desire 12+

Other names

Also known as HTC Desire 12 Plus

Launch date

HTC Desire 12+ PricePrice

First price

250 EUR

HTC Desire 12+ dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

6.23 in (158.2 mm)

Width

3.02 in ( 76.6 mm)

Depth

0.33 in ( 8.4 mm)

Weight

5.56 oz (157.5 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black, Silver, Gold

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

HTC Desire 12+ screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

6 in

Screen Area

92.9 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1440 px

Points per inch

268 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

18:9

Ratio (screen:body)

76.7%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

HTC Desire 12+ ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm SDM450 Snapdragon 450 (14 nm)

CPU

- Octa-core 1.8 GHz Cortex-A53

GPU

- Adreno 506

HTC Desire 12+ Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

32 GB, 3 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 512 GB (uses SIM 2 slot)

HTC Desire 12+ SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 8.0 (Oreo)

User Interface

HTC Desire 12+ main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Dual

Specs

-13 MP, f/2.2, PDAF
-2 MP, depth sensor

Features

LED flash, HDR, panorama

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

HTC Desire 12+ selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, f/2.0

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

HTC Desire 12+ Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
-4G - LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800), 40(2300) 
LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800), 28(700), 38(2600), 40(2300)
SIM Card Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps

HTC Desire 12+ wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, WiFi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.2, A2DP, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

HTC Desire 12+ Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2965 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 522 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 26 h (3G)

Charging

-

HTC Desire 12+ sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio To be confirmed
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

HTC Desire 12+ antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score73125 (Position 517 out of 2129)

See the page HTC Desire 12+ Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

HTC Desire 12+ geekbench ScoreGeekbench Score

GeekBench 4 Single Core753 (Position 496 out of 1025)
GeekBench 4 Multi-Core3758 (Position 314 out of 1023)

See the page HTC Desire 12+ Geekbench where you will find details about the Geekbench result of the device, rankings, and similar models.

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from HTC. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare HTC Desire 12+ with other models:

Show More Models 📱

HTC Desire 12+ video reviews

Video Thumbnail

HTC Desire 12+ Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
3.60 / 5
(5)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does HTC Desire 12+ cost?

The price of the HTC Desire 12+ varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 250 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the HTC Desire 12+ come out?

HTC Desire 12+ mobile was launched on in these colors: Black, Silver, Gold.

What is the size and weight of HTC Desire 12+ ?

The HTC Desire 12+ has dimensions of Height: 158.2 mm Width: 76.6 mm Thickness: 8.4 mm and weighs approximately 157.5 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of HTC Desire 12+?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 6 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1440 px at a pixel density of 268 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a HTC Desire 12+ have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm SDM450 Snapdragon 450 (14 nm) with processor Octa-core 1.8 GHz Cortex-A53. HTC Desire 12+ is available with internal memory of 32 GB, 3 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the HTC Desire 12+?

The device have a Dual rear camera setup with specs of 13 MP, f/2.2, PDAF 2 MP, depth sensor and features like LED flash, HDR, panorama

What are the front camera specs and MP of the HTC Desire 12+?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 8 MP, f/2.0 and features like