HTC Desire 825

Added: 03.01.16 | Updated: 03.04.20
  • Model: Desire 825
  • Brand: HTC
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 240 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2016
  • Dimensions: 156.9 x 76.9 x 7.4 mm
  • Weight: 155 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 400 (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: Super LCD 5.5 inches
  • Battery: 2700 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 13MP
  • Front camera: Single, 5MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare HTC Desire 825 with other models:

HTC Desire 825 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

HTC Desire 825 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

HTC Desire 825

Other names

Also known as HTC Desire 825 Dual SIM with dual-SIM card slots

Launch date

2016, February

HTC Desire 825 PricePrice

First price

240 EUR

HTC Desire 825 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

6.18 in (156.9 mm)

Width

3.03 in ( 76.9 mm)

Depth

0.29 in ( 7.4 mm)

Weight

5.47 oz (155 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black, White

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

HTC Desire 825 screenScreen

Technology Super LCD
Size

5.5 in

Screen Area

83.4 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

267 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

69.1%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass (unspecified version)

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

HTC Desire 825 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm Snapdragon 400 (28 nm)

CPU

- Quad-core 1.6 GHz Cortex-A7

GPU

- Adreno 305

HTC Desire 825 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 2 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 256 GB (dedicated slot)

HTC Desire 825 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 6.0 (Marshmallow)

User Interface

HTC Desire 825 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-13 MP, f/2.2, 28mm (wide), AF

Features

LED flash, HDR, panorama

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

HTC Desire 825 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, f/2.8

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

HTC Desire 825 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 (dual-SIM model only)
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
-4G - LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800), 28(700), 40(2300)
SIM Card Single SIM (Nano-SIM)Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps

HTC Desire 825 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.1, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

HTC Desire 825 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2700 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Ion

Charging

-

HTC Desire 825 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -24-bit/192kHz audio
-Dolby audio enhancement
-Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

HTC Desire 825 antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score28154 (Position 1262 out of 2128)

See the page HTC Desire 825 Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

HTC Desire 825 geekbench ScoreGeekbench Score

GeekBench 4 Single Core526 (Position 771 out of 1024)
GeekBench 4 Multi-Core1359 (Position 782 out of 1022)

See the page HTC Desire 825 Geekbench where you will find details about the Geekbench result of the device, rankings, and similar models.

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from HTC. However, there may be differences in specifications.

HTC Desire 825 video reviews

Video Thumbnail

HTC Desire 825 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does HTC Desire 825 cost?

The price of the HTC Desire 825 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 240 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the HTC Desire 825 come out?

HTC Desire 825 mobile was launched on in these colors: Black, White.

What is the size and weight of HTC Desire 825 ?

The HTC Desire 825 has dimensions of Height: 156.9 mm Width: 76.9 mm Thickness: 7.4 mm and weighs approximately 155 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of HTC Desire 825?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 5.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 267 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a HTC Desire 825 have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 400 (28 nm) with processor Quad-core 1.6 GHz Cortex-A7. HTC Desire 825 is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 2 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the HTC Desire 825?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 13 MP, f/2.2, 28mm (wide), AF and features like LED flash, HDR, panorama

What are the front camera specs and MP of the HTC Desire 825?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 5 MP, f/2.8 and features like