Specifications Reviews Comparisons

HTC Evo 4G LTE: specs, release date, camera, screen, size, reviews

Added 05.16.14 | Updated 02.20.20

HTC Evo 4G LTE

  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Release Date:  April 21, 2024
  • Price: 180 EUR
  • Processor
  • Storage and memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: Super IPS LCD2 4.7 inc
  • Main Camera:  Single, 8MP
  • Selfie Camera:  Single, 1.3MP
  • Related ModelsHTC EVO Design 4G | HTC Evo 4G+ | HTC Evo 4G |

Table of contents


Compare HTC Evo 4G LTE with other models:

HTC Evo 4G LTE specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

HTC Evo 4G LTE Release dateCommon

Brand and model

HTC Evo 4G LTE

Other names

For Sprint

Launch date

21 April 2024

HTC Evo 4G LTE PricePrice

First price

180 EUR

HTC Evo 4G LTE dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.31 inc (134.8 mm)

Width

2.71 inc ( 68.9 mm)

Depth

0.35 inc ( 8.9 mm)

Weight

4.73 oz (134 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Gray, White

HTC Evo 4G LTE screenScreen

Technology Super IPS LCD2
Size

4.7 inc

Screen Area

60.9 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

312 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

65.6%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass

HTC Evo 4G LTE ProcessorHardware

Chipset

Qualcomm MSM8960 Snapdragon S4 Plus

Processor CPU

- Dual-core 1.5 GHz Krait

Graphics processor GPU

- Adreno 225

HTC Evo 4G LTE Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

HTC Evo 4G LTE SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 4.0.3 (Ice Cream Sandwich); Sense UI 4

User Interface

Sense UI 4

HTC Evo 4G LTE main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording 1080p@30fps, stereo sound rec.

HTC Evo 4G LTE selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-1.3 MP

Video Recording 720p

HTC Evo 4G LTE Cellular BandsCellular

Bands CDMA / EVDO / LTE
Show all bands:
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed LTE Cat3 100/50 Mbps, EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps
SAR 0.72 W/kg (head)     1.29 W/kg (body)    

HTC Evo 4G LTE wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.0, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC Yes
USB microUSB 2.0 (MHL TV-out)

HTC Evo 4G LTE Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2000 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Video playback - Up to 7 h 30 min

Charging

-

HTC Evo 4G LTE sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others -Beats Audio
-Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-MP4/DivX/Xvid/H.264/WMV player
-MP3/eAAC+/WMA/WAV player
-Document editor
-Voice memo/dial/commands
-Predictive text input
--Built-in kickstand

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from HTC. However, there may be differences in specifications.

HTC Evo 4G LTE video reviews

Video Thumbnail

HTC Evo 4G LTE Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)


There are no comments yet. Be the first to comment.


Frequently Asked Questions

The price of the HTC Evo 4G LTE varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 180 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.
HTC Evo 4G LTE mobile was launched on April 21, 2024 in these colors: Gray, White.
The HTC Evo 4G LTE has dimensions of Height: 134.8 mm Width: 68.9 mm Thickness: 8.9 mm and weighs approximately 134 grams.
When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.7 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 312 ppi.
Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM8960 Snapdragon S4 Plus with processor Dual-core 1.5 GHz Krait. HTC Evo 4G LTE is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 1 GB RAM.
The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF and features like LED flash
The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 1.3 MP and features like