HTC Explorer

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.20.20
  • Model: Explorer
  • Brand: HTC
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 70 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2011
  • Dimensions: 102.8 x 57.2 x 12.9 mm
  • Weight: 108 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM7225A Snapdragon S1
  • Built-in memory: 512 MB
  • Screen: TFT 3.2 inches
  • Battery: 1230 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 3.15MP
  • Front camera: , 0MP

Where To Buy 🛍

HTC Explorer specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

HTC Explorer Release dateCommon

Brand and model

HTC Explorer

Other names

Also known as HTC Pico

Launch date

HTC Explorer PricePrice

First price

70 EUR

HTC Explorer dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.05 in (102.8 mm)

Width

2.25 in ( 57.2 mm)

Depth

0.51 in ( 12.9 mm)

Weight

3.81 oz (108 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Active Black, Active Navy, Metallic Black, Metallic Navy

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

HTC Explorer screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

3.2 in

Screen Area

30.5 cm2

Resolution

320 x 480 px

Points per inch

180 PPI

Color Depth

256K

Ratio (height:width)

3:2

Ratio (screen:body)

51.9%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

HTC Explorer ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM7225A Snapdragon S1

CPU

- 600 MHz Cortex A5

GPU

- Adreno 200

HTC Explorer Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

512 MB, 512 MB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

HTC Explorer SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 2.3 (Gingerbread); Sense UI 3.5

User Interface

Sense UI 3.5

HTC Explorer main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-3.15 MP

Video Recording 480p

HTC Explorer selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Specs

-

HTC Explorer Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA 14.4/5.76 Mbps
SAR EU 1.24 W/kg (head)     0.72 W/kg (body)    
SAR 1.56 W/kg (head)     0.75 W/kg (body)    

HTC Explorer wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth 3.0, A2DP, EDR
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

HTC Explorer Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1230 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 485 h (2G) / Up to 445 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 7 h 40 min (2G) / Up to 7 h 33 min (3G)

Charging

-

HTC Explorer sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others -SRS surround

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity

Other specifications

Others

-MP3/eAAC+/WAV/WMA player
-XviD/MP4/H.264/WMV player
-Organizer
-Voice memo
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

HTC Explorer antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score1000 (Position 2099 out of 2129)

See the page HTC Explorer Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from HTC. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare HTC Explorer with other models:

HTC Explorer Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does HTC Explorer cost?

The price of the HTC Explorer varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 70 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the HTC Explorer come out?

HTC Explorer mobile was launched on in these colors: Active Black, Active Navy, Metallic Black, Metallic Navy.

What is the size and weight of HTC Explorer ?

The HTC Explorer has dimensions of Height: 102.8 mm Width: 57.2 mm Thickness: 12.9 mm and weighs approximately 108 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of HTC Explorer?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 3.2 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 320 x 480 px at a pixel density of 180 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a HTC Explorer have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM7225A Snapdragon S1 with processor 600 MHz Cortex A5. HTC Explorer is available with internal memory of 512 MB, 512 MB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the HTC Explorer?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 3.15 MP and features like

What are the front camera specs and MP of the HTC Explorer?

The device comes with front camera setup with specs of and features like