Huawei Ascend G730

Added: 07.10.14 | Updated: 02.13.20
  • Model: Ascend G730
  • Brand: Huawei
  • Rating: 4.00 out of 5 (1 votes)
  • Price: 270 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2014
  • Dimensions: 149.5 x 78 x 9.6 mm
  • Weight: 180 g
  • Chipset
  • Built-in memory: 4 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 5.5 inches
  • Battery: 2300 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Huawei Ascend G730 with other models:

Huawei Ascend G730 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Huawei Ascend G730 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Huawei Ascend G730

Other names

Also known as Huawei Ascend G730 Dual SIM

Launch date

2014, February

Huawei Ascend G730 PricePrice

First price

270 EUR

Huawei Ascend G730 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.89 in (149.5 mm)

Width

3.07 in ( 78 mm)

Depth

0.38 in ( 9.6 mm)

Weight

6.35 oz (180 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black, White

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Huawei Ascend G730 screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

5.5 in

Screen Area

83.4 cm2

Resolution

540 x 960 px

Points per inch

200 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

71.5%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Huawei Ascend G730 ProcessorHardware

CPU

- Quad-core 1.3 GHz Cortex-A7

GPU

- Mali-450MP2

Huawei Ascend G730 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

4 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Huawei Ascend G730 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 4.2 (Jelly Bean); EMUI 2

User Interface

EMUI 2

Huawei Ascend G730 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording 720p@30fps

Huawei Ascend G730 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-VGA

Huawei Ascend G730 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2
SIM Card Dual SIM, (Dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA 21.1/5.76 Mbps
SAR EU 0.41 W/kg (head)    

Huawei Ascend G730 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.0, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Huawei Ascend G730 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2300 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 200 h
Video playback - Up to 3 h

Charging

-

Huawei Ascend G730 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Huawei Ascend G730 antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score20145 (Position 1530 out of 2128)

See the page Huawei Ascend G730 Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Huawei. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Huawei Ascend G730 video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Huawei Ascend G730 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
4.00 / 5
(1)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Huawei Ascend G730 cost?

The price of the Huawei Ascend G730 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 270 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Huawei Ascend G730 come out?

Huawei Ascend G730 mobile was launched on in these colors: Black, White.

What is the size and weight of Huawei Ascend G730 ?

The Huawei Ascend G730 has dimensions of Height: 149.5 mm Width: 78 mm Thickness: 9.6 mm and weighs approximately 180 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Huawei Ascend G730?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 5.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 540 x 960 px at a pixel density of 200 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Huawei Ascend G730 have?

Device comes with chipset with processor Quad-core 1.3 GHz Cortex-A7. Huawei Ascend G730 is available with internal memory of 4 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Huawei Ascend G730?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, AF and features like LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Huawei Ascend G730?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of VGA and features like