Huawei Ascend GX1

Added: 01.05.15 | Updated: 02.10.20
  • Model: Ascend GX1
  • Brand: Huawei
  • Rating: 1.00 out of 5 (1 votes)
  • Price: 200 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2014
  • Dimensions: 161 x 84.5 x 9.2 mm
  • Weight: 173 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM8916 Snapdragon 410 (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 8 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 6 inches
  • Battery: 3500 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 2MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Huawei Ascend GX1 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Huawei Ascend GX1 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Huawei Ascend GX1

Other names

Also known as Huawei SC-CL00

Launch date

Huawei Ascend GX1 PricePrice

First price

200 EUR

Huawei Ascend GX1 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

6.34 in (161 mm)

Width

3.33 in ( 84.5 mm)

Depth

0.36 in ( 9.2 mm)

Weight

6.1 oz (173 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

White, Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Huawei Ascend GX1 screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

6 in

Screen Area

99.2 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

245 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

72.9%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Huawei Ascend GX1 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM8916 Snapdragon 410 (28 nm)

CPU

- Quad-core 1.2 GHz Cortex-A53

GPU

- Adreno 306

Huawei Ascend GX1 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

8 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Huawei Ascend GX1 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 4.4 (KitKat)

User Interface

Huawei Ascend GX1 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF

Features

LED flash, panorama, HDR

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Huawei Ascend GX1 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-2 MP

Video Recording 720p

Huawei Ascend GX1 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / CDMA / EVDO / LTE
-2G - GSM 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 
CDMA 800 / 1900
-3G - CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
-4G - LTE band 3(1800), 38(2600)
SIM Card Dual SIM (Micro-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed LTE Cat3 100/50 Mbps, EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps

Huawei Ascend GX1 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.0, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC Yes
USB microUSB 2.0

Huawei Ascend GX1 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

3500 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 240 h (2G) / Up to 240 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 10 h (2G) / Up to 12 h (3G)

Charging

-

Huawei Ascend GX1 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Huawei. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare Huawei Ascend GX1 with other models:

Huawei Ascend GX1 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
1.00 / 5
(1)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Huawei Ascend GX1 cost?

The price of the Huawei Ascend GX1 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 200 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Huawei Ascend GX1 come out?

Huawei Ascend GX1 mobile was launched on in these colors: White, Black.

What is the size and weight of Huawei Ascend GX1 ?

The Huawei Ascend GX1 has dimensions of Height: 161 mm Width: 84.5 mm Thickness: 9.2 mm and weighs approximately 173 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Huawei Ascend GX1?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 6 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 245 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Huawei Ascend GX1 have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM8916 Snapdragon 410 (28 nm) with processor Quad-core 1.2 GHz Cortex-A53. Huawei Ascend GX1 is available with internal memory of 8 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Huawei Ascend GX1?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF and features like LED flash, panorama, HDR

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Huawei Ascend GX1?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 2 MP and features like