Huawei Ascend P6

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.14.20
  • Model: Ascend P6
  • Brand: Huawei
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 230 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2013
  • Dimensions: 132.7 x 65.5 x 6.2 mm
  • Weight: 120 g
  • Chipset: Huawei K3V2
  • Built-in memory: 8/16 GB
  • Screen: IPS+ LCD 4.7 inches
  • Battery: 2000 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 5MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Huawei Ascend P6 with other models:

Huawei Ascend P6 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Huawei Ascend P6 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Huawei Ascend P6

Other names

Also known as Huawei Ascend P6 Dual SIM with dual-SIM card slots

Launch date

2013, June

Huawei Ascend P6 PricePrice

First price

230 EUR

Huawei Ascend P6 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.22 in (132.7 mm)

Width

2.58 in ( 65.5 mm)

Depth

0.24 in ( 6.2 mm)

Weight

4.23 oz (120 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black, White, Pink

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Huawei Ascend P6 screenScreen

Technology IPS+ LCD
Size

4.7 in

Screen Area

60.9 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

312 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

70.1%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Huawei Ascend P6 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Huawei K3V2

CPU

- Quad-core 1.5 GHz Cortex-A9

GPU

- Vivante GC4000

Huawei Ascend P6 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

8/16 GB, 2 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 256 GB (uses SIM 2 slot) - dual SIM model only

Huawei Ascend P6 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 4.2.2 (Jelly Bean), upgradable to 4.4.2 (KitKat); EMUI 1.6

User Interface

EMUI 1.6

Huawei Ascend P6 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF, f/2.0

Features

LED flash, HDR

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Huawei Ascend P6 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP

Video Recording 720p

Huawei Ascend P6 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA / EVDO
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - international version 
GSM 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 - for ChinaCDMA - SIM 2 - for China
SIM Card Single SIM (Micro-SIM)Hybrid Dual SIM (Micro-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA 21.1/5.76 Mbps, EV-DO Rev. A 3.1 Mbps (version for China)
SAR EU 0.64 W/kg (head)    

Huawei Ascend P6 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA, hotspot
Bluetooth 3.0, A2DP, EDR, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0, USB Host

Huawei Ascend P6 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2000 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Po

Endurance

Standby - Up to 416 h (2G) / Up to 315 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 28 h (2G) / Up to 14 h 30 min (3G)

Charging

-

Huawei Ascend P6 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Dolby Digital Plus audio enhancement
-Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, temperature

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Huawei Ascend P6 antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score14712 (Position 1724 out of 2128)

See the page Huawei Ascend P6 Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Huawei Ascend P6 geekbench ScoreGeekbench Score

GeekBench 4 Single Core388 (Position 910 out of 1024)
GeekBench 4 Multi-Core1281 (Position 814 out of 1022)

See the page Huawei Ascend P6 Geekbench where you will find details about the Geekbench result of the device, rankings, and similar models.

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Huawei. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Huawei Ascend P6 video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Huawei Ascend P6 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Huawei Ascend P6 cost?

The price of the Huawei Ascend P6 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 230 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Huawei Ascend P6 come out?

Huawei Ascend P6 mobile was launched on in these colors: Black, White, Pink.

What is the size and weight of Huawei Ascend P6 ?

The Huawei Ascend P6 has dimensions of Height: 132.7 mm Width: 65.5 mm Thickness: 6.2 mm and weighs approximately 120 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Huawei Ascend P6?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.7 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 312 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Huawei Ascend P6 have?

Device comes with chipset Huawei K3V2 with processor Quad-core 1.5 GHz Cortex-A9. Huawei Ascend P6 is available with internal memory of 8/16 GB, 2 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Huawei Ascend P6?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF, f/2.0 and features like LED flash, HDR

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Huawei Ascend P6?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 5 MP and features like