LG GW880

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.19.20
  • Model: GW880
  • Brand: LG
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 180 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2009
  • Dimensions: 121.9 x 59.5 x 12.9 mm
  • Weight: 150 g
  • Chipset
  • Built-in memory: 512 MB
  • Screen: TFT 3.5 inches
  • Battery: 1500 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

LG GW880 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

LG GW880 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

LG GW880

Other names

For China Mobile only

Launch date

LG GW880 PricePrice

First price

180 EUR

LG GW880 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.8 in (121.9 mm)

Width

2.34 in ( 59.5 mm)

Depth

0.51 in ( 12.9 mm)

Weight

5.29 oz (150 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

LG GW880 screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

3.5 in

Screen Area

34.9 cm2

Resolution

480 x 800 px

Points per inch

267 PPI

Color Depth

256K

Ratio (height:width)

5:3

Ratio (screen:body)

48.1%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

LG GW880 ProcessorHardware

CPU

- 624 MHz

LG GW880 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

512 MB, 256 MB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

LG GW880 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android-based OPhone OS

User Interface

LG GW880 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, AF

Video Recording Yes

LG GW880 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-VGA videocall camera

LG GW880 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM
-2G - GSM 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed TD-SCDMA
SAR 1.28 W/kg (head)     0.38 W/kg (body)    

LG GW880 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi No
Bluetooth 2.1, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

LG GW880 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1500 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 150 h
Video playback - Up to 3 h

Charging

-

LG GW880 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio No

Sensors

Accelerometer

Other specifications

Others

-TV tuner, CMM Broadcasting
-MP4/H.264 player
-MP3/WMA/eAAC+ player
-Organizer
-Document viewer
-Voice memo
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from LG. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare LG GW880 with other models:

LG GW880 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does LG GW880 cost?

The price of the LG GW880 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 180 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the LG GW880 come out?

LG GW880 mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of LG GW880 ?

The LG GW880 has dimensions of Height: 121.9 mm Width: 59.5 mm Thickness: 12.9 mm and weighs approximately 150 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of LG GW880?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 3.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 480 x 800 px at a pixel density of 267 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a LG GW880 have?

Device comes with chipset with processor 624 MHz. LG GW880 is available with internal memory of 512 MB, 256 MB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the LG GW880?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, AF and features like

What are the front camera specs and MP of the LG GW880?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of VGA videocall camera and features like