LG K8 (2018)

Added: 02.26.18 | Updated: 02.26.20
  • Model: K8 (2018)
  • Brand: LG
  • Rating: 4.00 out of 5 (2 votes)
  • Price: 140 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2018
  • Dimensions: 146.3 x 73.2 x 8.2 mm
  • Weight: 152 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM8909 Snapdragon 210 (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: S-IPS LCD 5 inches
  • Battery: 2500 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

LG K8 (2018) specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

LG K8 (2018) Release dateCommon

Brand and model

LG K8 (2018)

Other names

Also known as LG K9

Launch date

LG K8 (2018) PricePrice

First price

140 EUR

LG K8 (2018) dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.76 in (146.3 mm)

Width

2.88 in ( 73.2 mm)

Depth

0.32 in ( 8.2 mm)

Weight

5.36 oz (152 grams)

Build materials

Plastic body

Water resistant

Colors

Aurora Black, Moroccan Blue, Terra Gold

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

LG K8 (2018) screenScreen

Technology S-IPS LCD
Size

5 in

Screen Area

68.9 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

294 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

64.4%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass 3

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

LG K8 (2018) ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM8909 Snapdragon 210 (28 nm)
or Qualcomm MSM8917 Snapdragon 425 (28 nm) - USA

CPU

- Quad-core 1.3 GHz Cortex-A7
-Quad-core 1.4 GHz Cortex-A53

GPU

- Adreno 304
-Adreno 308

LG K8 (2018) Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 2 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB

LG K8 (2018) SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 7.1.2 (Nougat)

User Interface

LG K8 (2018) main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-

Features

LED flash, HDR

Video Recording 720p@30fps (Global), 1080p@30fps (USA)

LG K8 (2018) selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-

LG K8 (2018) Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 (dual-SIM model only)
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100  
HSDPA 850 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - USA
-4G - LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800) 
LTE band 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 12(700) - USA
SIM Card Single SIM (Nano-SIM)Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps

LG K8 (2018) wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.2, A2DP, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0, USB On-The-Go

LG K8 (2018) Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2500 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Charging

-

LG K8 (2018) sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

LG K8 (2018) antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score21325 (Position 1484 out of 2129)

See the page LG K8 (2018) Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from LG. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare LG K8 (2018) with other models:

LG K8 (2018) video reviews

Video Thumbnail

LG K8 (2018) Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
4.00 / 5
(2)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does LG K8 (2018) cost?

The price of the LG K8 (2018) varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 140 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the LG K8 (2018) come out?

LG K8 (2018) mobile was launched on in these colors: Aurora Black, Moroccan Blue, Terra Gold.

What is the size and weight of LG K8 (2018) ?

The LG K8 (2018) has dimensions of Height: 146.3 mm Width: 73.2 mm Thickness: 8.2 mm and weighs approximately 152 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of LG K8 (2018)?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 294 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a LG K8 (2018) have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM8909 Snapdragon 210 (28 nm) with processor Quad-core 1.3 GHz Cortex-A7
Quad-core 1.4 GHz Cortex-A53. LG K8 (2018) is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 2 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the LG K8 (2018)?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of and features like LED flash, HDR

What are the front camera specs and MP of the LG K8 (2018)?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of and features like