LG Nitro HD

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.18.20
  • Model: Nitro HD
  • Brand: LG
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 170 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2011
  • Dimensions: 133.9 x 67.8 x 10.4 mm
  • Weight: 127 g
  • Chipset
  • Built-in memory: 4 GB
  • Screen: AH-IPS LCD 4.5 inches
  • Battery: 1830 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

LG Nitro HD specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

LG Nitro HD Release dateCommon

Brand and model

LG Nitro HD

Other names

For AT&T Also known as LG P930

Launch date

LG Nitro HD PricePrice

First price

170 EUR

LG Nitro HD dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.27 in (133.9 mm)

Width

2.67 in ( 67.8 mm)

Depth

0.41 in ( 10.4 mm)

Weight

4.48 oz (127 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

LG Nitro HD screenScreen

Technology AH-IPS LCD
Size

4.5 in

Screen Area

55.8 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

326 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

61.5%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

LG Nitro HD ProcessorHardware

CPU

- Dual-core 1.5 GHz Scorpion

GPU

- Adreno 220

LG Nitro HD Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

4 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot), 16 GB included

LG Nitro HD SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 2.3.5 (Gingerbread), upgradable to 4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich)

User Interface

LG Nitro HD main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

LG Nitro HD selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-Yes

LG Nitro HD Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 1900 / 2100
-4G - LTE band 17(700)
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA 21.1/5.76 Mbps, LTE
SAR 0.67 W/kg (head)     1.12 W/kg (body)    

LG Nitro HD wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA, hotspot
Bluetooth 3.0, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

LG Nitro HD Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1830 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 252 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 3 h (3G)

Charging

-

LG Nitro HD sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio No

Sensors

Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-MP4/H.264/WMV player
-MP3/WAV/WMA/eAAC+ player
-Document viewer/editor
-Organizer
-Voice memo/dial/commands
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from LG. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare LG Nitro HD with other models:

LG Nitro HD video reviews

Video Thumbnail

LG Nitro HD Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does LG Nitro HD cost?

The price of the LG Nitro HD varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 170 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the LG Nitro HD come out?

LG Nitro HD mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of LG Nitro HD ?

The LG Nitro HD has dimensions of Height: 133.9 mm Width: 67.8 mm Thickness: 10.4 mm and weighs approximately 127 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of LG Nitro HD?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 326 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a LG Nitro HD have?

Device comes with chipset with processor Dual-core 1.5 GHz Scorpion. LG Nitro HD is available with internal memory of 4 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the LG Nitro HD?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF and features like LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the LG Nitro HD?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of Yes and features like