LG Optimus L9 II

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.18.20
  • Model: Optimus L9 II
  • Brand: LG
  • Rating: 5.00 out of 5 (1 votes)
  • Price: 250 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2013
  • Dimensions: 128.4 x 66.5 x 9 mm
  • Weight: 120 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM8230 Snapdragon 400 (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 8 GB
  • Screen: True HD-IPS LCD 4.7 inches
  • Battery: 2150 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 1.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare LG Optimus L9 II with other models:

LG Optimus L9 II specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

LG Optimus L9 II Release dateCommon

Brand and model

LG Optimus L9 II

Other names

Also known as LG Optimus L9 II D605

Launch date

2013, August

LG Optimus L9 II PricePrice

First price

250 EUR

LG Optimus L9 II dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.06 in (128.4 mm)

Width

2.62 in ( 66.5 mm)

Depth

0.35 in ( 9 mm)

Weight

4.23 oz (120 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

White, Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

LG Optimus L9 II screenScreen

Technology True HD-IPS LCD
Size

4.7 in

Screen Area

60.9 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

312 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

71.3%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

LG Optimus L9 II ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM8230 Snapdragon 400 (28 nm)

CPU

- Dual-core 1.4 GHz Krait

GPU

- Adreno 305

LG Optimus L9 II Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

8 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

LG Optimus L9 II SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 4.1.2 (Jelly Bean), upgradаble to 4.4.2 (KitKat)

User Interface

LG Optimus L9 II main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

LG Optimus L9 II selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-1.3 MP

LG Optimus L9 II Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps
SAR EU 0.47 W/kg (head)     0.46 W/kg (body)    
SAR 0.42 W/kg (head)     0.82 W/kg (body)    

LG Optimus L9 II wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.0, A2DP, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC Yes
USB microUSB 2.0 HS

LG Optimus L9 II Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2150 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 480 h (2G) / Up to 480 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 7 h 40 min (2G) / Up to 10 h 50 min (3G)

Charging

-

LG Optimus L9 II sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others -Dolby mobile
-Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass , Infrared blaster

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

LG Optimus L9 II antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score15188 (Position 1702 out of 2128)

See the page LG Optimus L9 II Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from LG. However, there may be differences in specifications.

LG Optimus L9 II Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
5.00 / 5
(1)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does LG Optimus L9 II cost?

The price of the LG Optimus L9 II varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 250 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the LG Optimus L9 II come out?

LG Optimus L9 II mobile was launched on in these colors: White, Black.

What is the size and weight of LG Optimus L9 II ?

The LG Optimus L9 II has dimensions of Height: 128.4 mm Width: 66.5 mm Thickness: 9 mm and weighs approximately 120 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of LG Optimus L9 II?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.7 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 312 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a LG Optimus L9 II have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM8230 Snapdragon 400 (28 nm) with processor Dual-core 1.4 GHz Krait. LG Optimus L9 II is available with internal memory of 8 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the LG Optimus L9 II?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF and features like LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the LG Optimus L9 II?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 1.3 MP and features like