LG Quantum

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.18.20
  • Model: Quantum
  • Brand: LG
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 80 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2010
  • Dimensions: 119.5 x 59.5 x 15.2 mm
  • Weight: 176 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm QSD8650 Snapdragon S1
  • Built-in memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: TFT 3.5 inches
  • Battery: 1500 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: , 0MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare LG Quantum with other models:

LG Quantum specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

LG Quantum Release dateCommon

Brand and model

LG Quantum

Other names

For AT&T

Launch date

2010, October

LG Quantum PricePrice

First price

80 EUR

LG Quantum dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.7 in (119.5 mm)

Width

2.34 in ( 59.5 mm)

Depth

0.6 in ( 15.2 mm)

Weight

6.21 oz (176 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

LG Quantum screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

3.5 in

Screen Area

34.9 cm2

Resolution

480 x 800 px

Points per inch

267 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

5:3

Ratio (screen:body)

49.0%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

LG Quantum ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm QSD8650 Snapdragon S1

CPU

- 1.0 GHz Scorpion

GPU

- Adreno 200

LG Quantum Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 512 MB RAM, 512 MB ROM

Memory Card Slot

No

LG Quantum SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Microsoft Windows Phone 7

User Interface

LG Quantum main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording 720p

LG Quantum selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Specs

-

LG Quantum Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA
SAR 0.35 W/kg (head)     0.30 W/kg (body)    

LG Quantum wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, DLNA
Bluetooth 2.1, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

LG Quantum Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1500 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 350 h
Video playback - Up to 6 h

Charging

-

LG Quantum sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-MP4/H.264/WMV player
-MP3/WAV/WMA/eAAC+ player
-Organizer
-Document viewer/editor
-Voice memo/dial/command
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from LG. However, there may be differences in specifications.

LG Quantum video reviews

Video Thumbnail

LG Quantum Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does LG Quantum cost?

The price of the LG Quantum varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 80 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the LG Quantum come out?

LG Quantum mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of LG Quantum ?

The LG Quantum has dimensions of Height: 119.5 mm Width: 59.5 mm Thickness: 15.2 mm and weighs approximately 176 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of LG Quantum?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 3.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 480 x 800 px at a pixel density of 267 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a LG Quantum have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm QSD8650 Snapdragon S1 with processor 1.0 GHz Scorpion. LG Quantum is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 512 MB RAM, 512 MB ROM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the LG Quantum?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, AF and features like LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the LG Quantum?

The device comes with front camera setup with specs of and features like