Motorola BACKFLIP

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.17.20
  • Model: BACKFLIP
  • Brand: Motorola
  • Rating: 2.00 out of 5 (1 votes)
  • Price: 150 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2010
  • Dimensions: 108 x 53 x 15.3 mm
  • Weight: 133 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM7201A
  • Built-in memory: 512 MB
  • Screen: TFT 3.1 inches
  • Battery: 1400 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: , 0MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Motorola BACKFLIP specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Motorola BACKFLIP Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Motorola BACKFLIP

Other names

Also known as Motorola Enzo, Motorola Motus, Motorola MB300

Launch date

Motorola BACKFLIP PricePrice

First price

150 EUR

Motorola BACKFLIP dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.25 in (108 mm)

Width

2.09 in ( 53 mm)

Depth

0.6 in ( 15.3 mm)

Weight

4.69 oz (133 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Platinum Silver

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Motorola BACKFLIP screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

3.1 in

Screen Area

28.6 cm2

Resolution

320 x 480 px

Points per inch

186 PPI

Color Depth

Ratio (height:width)

3:2

Ratio (screen:body)

50.0%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Motorola BACKFLIP ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM7201A

CPU

- 528 MHz ARM 11

GPU

- Adreno 130

Motorola BACKFLIP Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

512 MB, 256 MB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot), 2 GB included

Motorola BACKFLIP SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 1.5 (Cupcake), upgradable to 2.1 (Eclair) in USA

User Interface

Motorola BACKFLIP main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording CIF@30fps

Motorola BACKFLIP selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Specs

-

Motorola BACKFLIP Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA 7.2/0.384 Mbps
SAR 0.58 W/kg (head)     0.60 W/kg (body)    

Motorola BACKFLIP wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g
Bluetooth 2.1, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Motorola BACKFLIP Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1400 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 315 h
Video playback - Up to 6 h

Charging

-

Motorola BACKFLIP sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio No
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic
-stereo speakers

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-MP3/eAAC+/WAV/WMA9 player
-MP4/H.264/WMV9 player
-Organizer
-Document viewer
-Voice memo/dial
-Predictive text input
--BACKTRACK touch panel

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Motorola. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare Motorola BACKFLIP with other models:

Motorola BACKFLIP video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Motorola BACKFLIP Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
2.00 / 5
(1)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Motorola BACKFLIP cost?

The price of the Motorola BACKFLIP varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 150 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Motorola BACKFLIP come out?

Motorola BACKFLIP mobile was launched on in these colors: Platinum Silver.

What is the size and weight of Motorola BACKFLIP ?

The Motorola BACKFLIP has dimensions of Height: 108 mm Width: 53 mm Thickness: 15.3 mm and weighs approximately 133 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Motorola BACKFLIP?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 3.1 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 320 x 480 px at a pixel density of 186 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Motorola BACKFLIP have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM7201A with processor 528 MHz ARM 11. Motorola BACKFLIP is available with internal memory of 512 MB, 256 MB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Motorola BACKFLIP?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, AF and features like LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Motorola BACKFLIP?

The device comes with front camera setup with specs of and features like