Motorola DROID 4 XT894

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.17.20
  • Model: DROID 4 XT894
  • Brand: Motorola
  • Rating: 5.00 out of 5 (1 votes)
  • Price: 260 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2012
  • Dimensions: 127 x 67.3 x 12.7 mm
  • Weight: 178.9 g
  • Chipset: TI OMAP 4430
  • Built-in memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: TFT 4 inches
  • Battery: 1785 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 1.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Motorola DROID 4 XT894 with other models:

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Motorola DROID 4 XT894

Other names

For Verizon

Launch date

2012, January

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 PricePrice

First price

260 EUR

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5 in (127 mm)

Width

2.65 in ( 67.3 mm)

Depth

0.5 in ( 12.7 mm)

Weight

6.31 oz (178.9 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

4 in

Screen Area

44.1 cm2

Resolution

540 x 960 px

Points per inch

275 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

51.6%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- TI OMAP 4430

CPU

- Dual-core 1.2 GHz Cortex-A9

GPU

- PowerVR SGX540

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 2.3 (Gingerbread), upgradable to 4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich)

User Interface

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-1.3 MP

Video Recording 720p

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / CDMA / HSPA / EVDO / LTE
-2G - CDMA 800 / 1900  
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
-3G - CDMA2000 1xEV-DO  
HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
-4G - LTE band 13(700)
SIM Card Micro-SIM
Speed EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps, LTE, HSPA
SAR 0.70 W/kg (head)     0.58 W/kg (body)    

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.0, A2DP, LE, EDR
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1785 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 204 h
Video playback - Up to 12 h 30 min

Charging

-

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio No

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-HDMI port
-MP3/WAV/WMA/eAAC+ player
-MP4/H.264/WMV player
-Document viewer
-Photo viewer/editor
-Organizer
-Voice memo/dial
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Motorola. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
5.00 / 5
(1)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Motorola DROID 4 XT894 cost?

The price of the Motorola DROID 4 XT894 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 260 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Motorola DROID 4 XT894 come out?

Motorola DROID 4 XT894 mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of Motorola DROID 4 XT894 ?

The Motorola DROID 4 XT894 has dimensions of Height: 127 mm Width: 67.3 mm Thickness: 12.7 mm and weighs approximately 178.9 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Motorola DROID 4 XT894?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 540 x 960 px at a pixel density of 275 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Motorola DROID 4 XT894 have?

Device comes with chipset TI OMAP 4430 with processor Dual-core 1.2 GHz Cortex-A9. Motorola DROID 4 XT894 is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Motorola DROID 4 XT894?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF and features like LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Motorola DROID 4 XT894?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 1.3 MP and features like