Motorola Droid Maxx 2

Added: 11.12.15 | Updated: 03.04.20
  • Model: Droid Maxx 2
  • Brand: Motorola
  • Rating: 3.00 out of 5 (2 votes)
  • Price: 300 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2015
  • Dimensions: 148 x 75 x 10.9 mm
  • Weight: 169 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM8939 Snapdragon 615 (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 5.5 inches
  • Battery: 3630 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 21MP
  • Front camera: Single, 5MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Motorola Droid Maxx 2 with other models:

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Motorola Droid Maxx 2

Other names

For Verizon

Launch date

2015, October

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 PricePrice

First price

300 EUR

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.83 in (148 mm)

Width

2.95 in ( 75 mm)

Depth

0.43 in ( 10.9 mm)

Weight

5.96 oz (169 grams)

Water resistant

Splash and dust resistant

Colors

Deep Sea Blue, White

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

5.5 in

Screen Area

82.6 cm2

Resolution

1080 x 1920 px

Points per inch

403 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

74.4%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass 3

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM8939 Snapdragon 615 (28 nm)

CPU

- Octa-core (4x1.7 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.0 GHz Cortex-A53)

GPU

- Adreno 405

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 2 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 256 GB (dedicated slot)

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 5.1.1 (Lollipop), upgradable to 7.0 (Nougat)

User Interface

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-21 MP, PDAF, f/2.0

Features

Dual-LED dual-tone flash, panorama

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, f/2.0

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / CDMA / HSPA / EVDO / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900  
CDMA 800 / 1900
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100  
CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
-4G - LTE band 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 7(2600), 13(700), 20(800)
SIM Card Nano-SIM
Speed HSPA, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps, EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps
SAR 1.14 W/kg (head)     1.38 W/kg (body)    

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n, dual-band, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.0, A2DP, LE, aptX
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC Yes
USB microUSB 2.0

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

3630 mAh

Type

 Non-removable

Endurance

Standby - Up to 576 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 48 h (3G)

Charging

-Fast battery charging

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Yes

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Motorola. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Related Models:

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
3.00 / 5
(2)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Motorola Droid Maxx 2 cost?

The price of the Motorola Droid Maxx 2 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 300 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Motorola Droid Maxx 2 come out?

Motorola Droid Maxx 2 mobile was launched on in these colors: Deep Sea Blue, White.

What is the size and weight of Motorola Droid Maxx 2 ?

The Motorola Droid Maxx 2 has dimensions of Height: 148 mm Width: 75 mm Thickness: 10.9 mm and weighs approximately 169 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Motorola Droid Maxx 2?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 5.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 1080 x 1920 px at a pixel density of 403 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Motorola Droid Maxx 2 have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM8939 Snapdragon 615 (28 nm) with processor Octa-core (4x1.7 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.0 GHz Cortex-A53). Motorola Droid Maxx 2 is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 2 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Motorola Droid Maxx 2?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 21 MP, PDAF, f/2.0 and features like Dual-LED dual-tone flash, panorama

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Motorola Droid Maxx 2?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 5 MP, f/2.0 and features like