Motorola DROID X

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.17.20
  • Model: DROID X
  • Brand: Motorola
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 150 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2010
  • Dimensions: 127.5 x 65.5 x 9.9 mm
  • Weight: 155 g
  • Chipset: TI OMAP 3630
  • Built-in memory: 6.5 GB
  • Screen: TFT 4.3 inches
  • Battery: 1540 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: , 0MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Motorola DROID X with other models:

Motorola DROID X specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Motorola DROID X Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Motorola DROID X

Other names

Also known as Motorola DROID Shadow, Motorola DROID Xtreme MB810

Launch date

2010, May

Motorola DROID X PricePrice

First price

150 EUR

Motorola DROID X dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.02 in (127.5 mm)

Width

2.58 in ( 65.5 mm)

Depth

0.39 in ( 9.9 mm)

Weight

5.47 oz (155 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Motorola DROID X screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

4.3 in

Screen Area

51.0 cm2

Resolution

480 x 854 px

Points per inch

228 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

61.0%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Motorola DROID X ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- TI OMAP 3630

CPU

- 1.0 GHz Cortex-A8

GPU

- PowerVR SGX530

Motorola DROID X Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

6.5 GB, 512 MB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot), 16 GB included

Motorola DROID X SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 2.1 (Eclair), upgradable to 2.3 (Gingerbread)

User Interface

Motorola DROID X main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF

Features

Dual-LED flash

Video Recording 720p@24fps

Motorola DROID X selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Specs

-

Motorola DROID X Cellular BandsCellular

Bands CDMA / EVDO
-2G - CDMA 800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps
SAR 0.76 W/kg (head)     1.38 W/kg (body)    

Motorola DROID X wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, DLNA, hotspot (Android 2.2)
Bluetooth 2.1, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Motorola DROID X Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1540 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Po

Endurance

Standby - Up to 220 h
Video playback - Up to 8 h

Charging

-

Motorola DROID X sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-MP3/WAV/WMA/AAC+ player
-MP4/WMV/H.264 player
-TV-out (720p video) via HDMI 1.4 port
-Document viewer
-Photo viewer/editor
-Organizer
-Voice memo/dial/commands
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Motorola. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Motorola DROID X video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Motorola DROID X Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Motorola DROID X cost?

The price of the Motorola DROID X varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 150 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Motorola DROID X come out?

Motorola DROID X mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of Motorola DROID X ?

The Motorola DROID X has dimensions of Height: 127.5 mm Width: 65.5 mm Thickness: 9.9 mm and weighs approximately 155 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Motorola DROID X?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.3 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 480 x 854 px at a pixel density of 228 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Motorola DROID X have?

Device comes with chipset TI OMAP 3630 with processor 1.0 GHz Cortex-A8. Motorola DROID X is available with internal memory of 6.5 GB, 512 MB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Motorola DROID X?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF and features like Dual-LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Motorola DROID X?

The device comes with front camera setup with specs of and features like