Motorola Photon 4G MB855

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.17.20
  • Model: Photon 4G MB855
  • Brand: Motorola
  • Rating: 5.00 out of 5 (3 votes)
  • Price: 270 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2011
  • Dimensions: 126.9 x 66.9 x 12.2 mm
  • Weight: 158 g
  • Chipset: Nvidia Tegra 2 AP20H
  • Built-in memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: TFT 4.3 inches
  • Battery: 1700 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Motorola Photon 4G MB855 with other models:

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Motorola Photon 4G MB855

Other names

Also known as Motorola ELECTRIFY

Launch date

2011, June

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 PricePrice

First price

270 EUR

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5 in (126.9 mm)

Width

2.63 in ( 66.9 mm)

Depth

0.48 in ( 12.2 mm)

Weight

5.57 oz (158 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

4.3 in

Screen Area

51.0 cm2

Resolution

540 x 960 px

Points per inch

256 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

60.0%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Nvidia Tegra 2 AP20H

CPU

- Dual-core 1.0 GHz Cortex-A9

GPU

- ULP GeForce

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 2.3 (Gingerbread), not upgradable to 4.1 (Jelly Bean)

User Interface

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF

Features

Dual-LED flash

Video Recording 720p@30fps

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-VGA

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / CDMA / HSPA / EVDO
-2G - CDMA 800 / 1900  
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps, HSPA
SAR 0.93 W/kg (head)     0.91 W/kg (body)    

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, DLNA, hotspot; WiMAX 802.16 e
Bluetooth 2.1, A2DP, EDR
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1700 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 200 h
Video playback - Up to 10 h

Charging

-

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-HDMI port
-MP3/WAV/WMA/AAC+ player
-MP4/WMV/H.264 player
-Quickoffice document viewer
-Photo viewer/editor
-Organizer
-Voice memo/dial/commands
-Predictive text input (Swype)
--Built-in kickstand

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Motorola. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
5.00 / 5
(3)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!
PhuckPhossilPhuels
Owner

2023-06-30 16:39:45
(+0)

My Fav phone since the Strtk..Still have 1 new in the box

Total opinions 1 Show all opinions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Motorola Photon 4G MB855 cost?

The price of the Motorola Photon 4G MB855 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 270 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Motorola Photon 4G MB855 come out?

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of Motorola Photon 4G MB855 ?

The Motorola Photon 4G MB855 has dimensions of Height: 126.9 mm Width: 66.9 mm Thickness: 12.2 mm and weighs approximately 158 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Motorola Photon 4G MB855?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.3 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 540 x 960 px at a pixel density of 256 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Motorola Photon 4G MB855 have?

Device comes with chipset Nvidia Tegra 2 AP20H with processor Dual-core 1.0 GHz Cortex-A9. Motorola Photon 4G MB855 is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Motorola Photon 4G MB855?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF and features like Dual-LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Motorola Photon 4G MB855?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of VGA and features like