Motorola XT701

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.17.20
  • Model: XT701
  • Brand: Motorola
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 230 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2009
  • Dimensions: 116 x 60.9 x 10.9 mm
  • Weight: 140 g
  • Chipset: TI OMAP 3430
  • Built-in memory: 512 MB
  • Screen: TFT 3.7 inches
  • Battery: 1420 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: , 0MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Motorola XT701 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Motorola XT701 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Motorola XT701

Other names

For China

Launch date

Motorola XT701 PricePrice

First price

230 EUR

Motorola XT701 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.57 in (116 mm)

Width

2.4 in ( 60.9 mm)

Depth

0.43 in ( 10.9 mm)

Weight

4.94 oz (140 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Motorola XT701 screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

3.7 in

Screen Area

37.7 cm2

Resolution

480 x 854 px

Points per inch

265 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

53.4%

Additional Features

-Touch-sensitive navigation controls
-Handwriting recognition

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Motorola XT701 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- TI OMAP 3430

CPU

- 600 MHz Cortex-A8

GPU

- PowerVR SGX530

Motorola XT701 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

512 MB, 256 MB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Motorola XT701 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 2.0 (Eclair)

User Interface

Motorola XT701 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, AF

Features

xenon flash

Video Recording 480p@24fps

Motorola XT701 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Specs

-

Motorola XT701 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA 10.2/5.76 Mbps
SAR 1.02 W/kg (head)     1.23 W/kg (body)    

Motorola XT701 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g
Bluetooth 2.1, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Motorola XT701 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1420 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Po

Endurance

Standby - Up to 300 h
Video playback - Up to 4 h 30 min

Charging

-

Motorola XT701 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others
-stereo speakers

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

-MP3/eAAC+/WAV player
-MP4/H.264 player
-Document viewer
-Photo viewer/editor
-Organizer
-Voice memo
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Motorola. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare Motorola XT701 with other models:

Motorola XT701 video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Motorola XT701 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Motorola XT701 cost?

The price of the Motorola XT701 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 230 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Motorola XT701 come out?

Motorola XT701 mobile was launched on in these colors: Black.

What is the size and weight of Motorola XT701 ?

The Motorola XT701 has dimensions of Height: 116 mm Width: 60.9 mm Thickness: 10.9 mm and weighs approximately 140 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Motorola XT701?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 3.7 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 480 x 854 px at a pixel density of 265 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Motorola XT701 have?

Device comes with chipset TI OMAP 3430 with processor 600 MHz Cortex-A8. Motorola XT701 is available with internal memory of 512 MB, 256 MB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Motorola XT701?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, AF and features like xenon flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Motorola XT701?

The device comes with front camera setup with specs of and features like