Nokia 6730 classic

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.18.20
  • Model: 6730 classic
  • Brand: Nokia
  • Rating: 4.00 out of 5 (3 votes)
  • Price: 130 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2009
  • Dimensions: 112 x 46 x 12.6 mm
  • Weight: 83 g
  • Chipset
  • Built-in memory
  • Screen: TFT 2.2 inches
  • Battery: 1050 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 3.15MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Nokia 6730 classic specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Nokia 6730 classic Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Nokia 6730 classic

Other names

Vodafone exclusive

Launch date

Nokia 6730 classic PricePrice

First price

130 EUR

Nokia 6730 classic dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.41 in (112 mm)

Width

1.81 in ( 46 mm)

Depth

0.5 in ( 12.6 mm)

Weight

2.93 oz (83 grams)

Water resistant

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Nokia 6730 classic screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

2.2 in

Screen Area

15.0 cm2

Resolution

240 x 320 px

Points per inch

182 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

4:3

Ratio (screen:body)

29.1%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Nokia 6730 classic ProcessorHardware

CPU

- 600 MHz ARM 11

Nokia 6730 classic Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

48 MB

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 16 GB (dedicated slot), 1 GB included

Nokia 6730 classic SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Symbian, S60 rel. 3.2

User Interface

Nokia 6730 classic main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-3.15 MP

Features

enhanced fixed focus

Video Recording 480p@15fps

Nokia 6730 classic selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-VGA videocall camera

Nokia 6730 classic Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA 10.2/2 Mbps
SAR EU 1.24 W/kg (head)    
SAR 1.13 W/kg (head)     0.62 W/kg (body)    

Nokia 6730 classic wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi No
Bluetooth 2.0, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS; Nokia Maps
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Nokia 6730 classic Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1050 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 500 h (2G) / Up to 500 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 10 h (2G) / Up to 4 h 30 min (3G)
Audio playback - Up to 28 h

Charging

-

Nokia 6730 classic sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack No
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others -2.5 mm audio jack

Sensors

Other specifications

Others

-WMV/MP4/H.264 player
-MP3/WMA/WAV/AAC+ player
-Document viewer
-Oganizer
-Photo editor
-Voice memo
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Nokia. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare Nokia 6730 classic with other models:

Show More Models 📱

Description of the Nokia 6730 classic Specs

The Nokia 6730 classic was released in May 2009 as a compact and functional mobile device under the brand name Nokia, a well-known manufacturer in the telecommunications industry. It operates on GSM and HSPA network technologies, ensuring reliable communication and data transmission with GSM network support in the 850, 900, 1800, and 1900 frequency bands, and high-speed data capabilities through HSPA 10.2/2 Mbps.

Nokia 6730 classic video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Nokia 6730 classic Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
4.00 / 5
(3)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Nokia 6730 classic cost?

The price of the Nokia 6730 classic varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 130 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Nokia 6730 classic come out?

Nokia 6730 classic mobile was launched on in these colors: .

What is the size and weight of Nokia 6730 classic ?

The Nokia 6730 classic has dimensions of Height: 112 mm Width: 46 mm Thickness: 12.6 mm and weighs approximately 83 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Nokia 6730 classic?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 2.2 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 240 x 320 px at a pixel density of 182 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Nokia 6730 classic have?

Device comes with chipset with processor 600 MHz ARM 11. Nokia 6730 classic is available with internal memory of 48 MB.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Nokia 6730 classic?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 3.15 MP and features like enhanced fixed focus

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Nokia 6730 classic?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of VGA videocall camera and features like