Nokia 6788

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.18.20
  • Model: 6788
  • Brand: Nokia
  • Rating: 5.00 out of 5 (1 votes)
  • Price: 130 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2009
  • Dimensions: 105.6 x 54.9 x 18.9 mm
  • Weight: 158 g
  • Chipset
  • Built-in memory: 4 GB
  • Screen: TFT 2.8 inches
  • Battery: 1200 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: Single, 0.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Nokia 6788 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Nokia 6788 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Nokia 6788

Other names

For China

Launch date

Nokia 6788 PricePrice

First price

130 EUR

Nokia 6788 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

4.16 in (105.6 mm)

Width

2.16 in ( 54.9 mm)

Depth

0.74 in ( 18.9 mm)

Weight

5.57 oz (158 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black, Brown

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Nokia 6788 screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

2.8 in

Screen Area

24.3 cm2

Resolution

240 x 320 px

Points per inch

143 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

4:3

Ratio (screen:body)

41.9%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Nokia 6788 ProcessorHardware

CPU

- 264 MHz ARM 9

Nokia 6788 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

4 GB, 128 MB RAM, 256 MB ROM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 8 GB (dedicated slot)

Nokia 6788 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Symbian 9.3, S60 rel. 3.2

User Interface

Nokia 6788 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, AF

Features

Carl Zeiss optics, Dual-LED flash

Video Recording 480p@30fps

Nokia 6788 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-VGA videocall camera

Nokia 6788 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM
-2G - GSM 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed TD-SCDMA
SAR EU 0.54 W/kg (head)    

Nokia 6788 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi No
Bluetooth 2.0, A2DP
GPS Yes, with A-GPS; Ovi Maps
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Nokia 6788 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1200 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 200 h (2G) / Up to 210 h (3G)
Video playback - Up to 3 h 20 min (2G) / Up to 4 h 10 min (3G)
Audio playback - Up to 15 h

Charging

-

Nokia 6788 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others
-stereo speakers

Sensors

Accelerometer

Other specifications

Others

-MP4/H.264/WMV player
-MP3/WAV/eAAC+/WMA player
-Document viewer (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, PDF)
-Voice memo
-Predictive text input

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Nokia. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare Nokia 6788 with other models:

Nokia 6788 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
5.00 / 5
(1)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Nokia 6788 cost?

The price of the Nokia 6788 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 130 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Nokia 6788 come out?

Nokia 6788 mobile was launched on in these colors: Black, Brown.

What is the size and weight of Nokia 6788 ?

The Nokia 6788 has dimensions of Height: 105.6 mm Width: 54.9 mm Thickness: 18.9 mm and weighs approximately 158 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Nokia 6788?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 2.8 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 240 x 320 px at a pixel density of 143 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Nokia 6788 have?

Device comes with chipset with processor 264 MHz ARM 9. Nokia 6788 is available with internal memory of 4 GB, 128 MB RAM, 256 MB ROM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Nokia 6788?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, AF and features like Carl Zeiss optics, Dual-LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Nokia 6788?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of VGA videocall camera and features like