Nokia Lumia 630

Added: 07.04.14 | Updated: 02.13.20
  • Model: Lumia 630
  • Brand: Nokia
  • Rating: 2.67 out of 5 (3 votes)
  • Price: 110 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2014
  • Dimensions: 129.5 x 66.7 x 9.2 mm
  • Weight: 134 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 400 (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 8 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 4.5 inches
  • Battery: 1830 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 5MP
  • Front camera: , 0MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Nokia Lumia 630 with other models:

Nokia Lumia 630 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Nokia Lumia 630 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Nokia Lumia 630

Other names

Also known as Nokia Lumia 630 3G

Launch date

2014, April

Nokia Lumia 630 PricePrice

First price

110 EUR

Nokia Lumia 630 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.1 in (129.5 mm)

Width

2.63 in ( 66.7 mm)

Depth

0.36 in ( 9.2 mm)

Weight

4.73 oz (134 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Bright Orange, bright green, bright yellow, white, black

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Nokia Lumia 630 screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

4.5 in

Screen Area

54.3 cm2

Resolution

480 x 854 px

Points per inch

221 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

62.9%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass 3

Additional Features

-ClearBlack display

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Nokia Lumia 630 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm Snapdragon 400 (28 nm)

CPU

- Quad-core 1.2 GHz Cortex-A7

GPU

- Adreno 305

Nokia Lumia 630 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

8 GB, 512 MB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 256 GB (dedicated slot)

Nokia Lumia 630 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Microsoft Windows Phone 8.1

User Interface

Nokia Lumia 630 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, 1/4'', AF

Features

Panorama

Video Recording 720p@30fps

Nokia Lumia 630 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Specs

-

Nokia Lumia 630 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - all versions
SIM Card Micro-SIM
Speed HSPA 21.1/5.76 Mbps
SAR EU 1.51 W/kg (head)     1.52 W/kg (body)    
SAR 1.52 W/kg (head)     1.25 W/kg (body)    

Nokia Lumia 630 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, DLNA, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.0, A2DP, LE/ aptX after WP8 Denim update
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Nokia Lumia 630 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1830 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 600 h
Video playback - Up to 16 h 20 min (2G) / Up to 13 h 10 min (3G)
Audio playback - Up to 58 h

Charging

-

Nokia Lumia 630 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, sensor core

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Nokia Lumia 630 antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score12392 (Position 1806 out of 2128)

See the page Nokia Lumia 630 Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Nokia. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Nokia Lumia 630 video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Nokia Lumia 630 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
2.67 / 5
(3)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Nokia Lumia 630 cost?

The price of the Nokia Lumia 630 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 110 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Nokia Lumia 630 come out?

Nokia Lumia 630 mobile was launched on in these colors: Bright Orange, bright green, bright yellow, white, black.

What is the size and weight of Nokia Lumia 630 ?

The Nokia Lumia 630 has dimensions of Height: 129.5 mm Width: 66.7 mm Thickness: 9.2 mm and weighs approximately 134 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Nokia Lumia 630?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 480 x 854 px at a pixel density of 221 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Nokia Lumia 630 have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 400 (28 nm) with processor Quad-core 1.2 GHz Cortex-A7. Nokia Lumia 630 is available with internal memory of 8 GB, 512 MB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Nokia Lumia 630?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 5 MP, 1/4'', AF and features like Panorama

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Nokia Lumia 630?

The device comes with front camera setup with specs of and features like