Samsung Galaxy Note T879

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.17.20
  • Model: Galaxy Note T879
  • Brand: Samsung
  • Rating: 0 out of 5 (0 votes)
  • Price: 350 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2012
  • Dimensions: 146.8 x 83.1 x 9.7 mm
  • Weight: 180 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm APQ8060 Snapdragon S3
  • Built-in memory: 16 GB
  • Screen: Super AMOLED 5.3 inches
  • Battery: 2500 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 2MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Samsung Galaxy Note T879

Other names

For T-Mobile Also known as Samsung Galaxy Note SGH-T879

Launch date

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 PricePrice

First price

350 EUR

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.78 in (146.8 mm)

Width

3.27 in ( 83.1 mm)

Depth

0.38 in ( 9.7 mm)

Weight

6.35 oz (180 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Navy Blue, Ceramic White, Soft Pink

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 screenScreen

Technology Super AMOLED
Size

5.3 in

Screen Area

81.4 cm2

Resolution

800 x 1280 px

Points per inch

285 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:10

Ratio (screen:body)

66.8%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm APQ8060 Snapdragon S3

CPU

- Dual-core 1.5 GHz Scorpion

GPU

- Adreno 220

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

16 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 4.0.4 (Ice Cream Sandwich)

User Interface

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, AF

Features

LED flash

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-2 MP

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps
SAR EU 0.17 W/kg (head)    
SAR 0.19 W/kg (head)     1.13 W/kg (body)    

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA, hotspot
Bluetooth 3.0, A2DP, EDR
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
NFC Yes
USB microUSB 2.0 (MHL TV-out), USB Host

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2500 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 240 h
Video playback - 10 h

Charging

-

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio Stereo FM radio, RDS
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer

Other specifications

Others

-MP4/DivX/XviD/WMV/H.264 player
-MP3/WAV/eAAC+/AC3/FLAC player
-Photo/video editor
-Document editor
--Stylus

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Samsung. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Compare Samsung Galaxy Note T879 with other models:

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
0 / 5
(0)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Samsung Galaxy Note T879 cost?

The price of the Samsung Galaxy Note T879 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 350 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Samsung Galaxy Note T879 come out?

Samsung Galaxy Note T879 mobile was launched on in these colors: Navy Blue, Ceramic White, Soft Pink.

What is the size and weight of Samsung Galaxy Note T879 ?

The Samsung Galaxy Note T879 has dimensions of Height: 146.8 mm Width: 83.1 mm Thickness: 9.7 mm and weighs approximately 180 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Samsung Galaxy Note T879?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 5.3 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 800 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 285 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Samsung Galaxy Note T879 have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm APQ8060 Snapdragon S3 with processor Dual-core 1.5 GHz Scorpion. Samsung Galaxy Note T879 is available with internal memory of 16 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Samsung Galaxy Note T879?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, AF and features like LED flash

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Samsung Galaxy Note T879?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 2 MP and features like