Samsung i500

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.17.20
  • Model: i500
  • Brand: Samsung
  • Rating: 4.50 out of 5 (4 votes)
  • Price
  • Year of manufacture: 2004
  • Dimensions: 92 x 54 x 23 mm
  • Weight: 150 g
  • Chipset
  • Built-in memory: 32 MB RAM
  • Screen: TFT 0 inches
  • Battery: 1100 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 0.3MP
  • Front camera: , 0MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Samsung i500 with other models:

Samsung i500 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Samsung i500 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Samsung i500

Other names

Initially announced in 2003 with different design

Launch date

2004, March

Samsung i500 PricePrice

First price

Samsung i500 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

3.62 in (92 mm)

Width

2.13 in ( 54 mm)

Depth

0.91 in ( 23 mm)

Weight

5.29 oz (150 grams)

Water resistant

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Samsung i500 screenScreen

Technology TFT
Size

0 in

Screen Area

cm2

Resolution

162 x 176 px

Points per inch

0 PPI

Color Depth

65K

Ratio (height:width)

Ratio (screen:body)

%

Additional Features

-180 degree swiveling display

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Samsung i500 ProcessorHardware

CPU

- Motorola MX1 200 MHz

Samsung i500 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

32 MB RAM, 32 MB ROM

Memory Card Slot

MMC

Samsung i500 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Palm 5.2

User Interface

Samsung i500 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-

Video Recording Yes

Samsung i500 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Specs

-

Samsung i500 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM
SIM Card Mini-SIM
Speed
SAR 0.57 W/kg (head)     0.52 W/kg (body)    

Samsung i500 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi No
Bluetooth No
GPS No
NFC No
USB Proprietary

Samsung i500 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

1100 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Ion

Endurance

Standby - Up to 100 h
Video playback - Up to 3 h 20 min

Charging

-

Samsung i500 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack No
Radio No

Sensors

, Infrared blaster

Other specifications

Others

-Predictive text input
-Voice commands and dial
-Voice memo
-Organizer

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Samsung. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Description of the Samsung i500 Specs

The Samsung i500, released in March 2004, is a distinctive handset that was one of the early smartphones to feature the Palm 5.2 operating system. This device is identified with the sm_id: 1037 and is popularly known for its swiveling display which is a resistive touchscreen that supports 65K colors on a modest screen resolution of 162 x 176 pixels. The Samsung i500 does not support more modern network technologies such as 3G, 4G, or Wi-Fi but is compatible with GSM network technology and supports GPRS class 8 for basic mobile data connectivity. This classic phone lacks EDGE connectivity.

Samsung i500 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
4.50 / 5
(4)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Samsung i500 cost?

The price of the Samsung i500 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at . Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Samsung i500 come out?

Samsung i500 mobile was launched on in these colors: .

What is the size and weight of Samsung i500 ?

The Samsung i500 has dimensions of Height: 92 mm Width: 54 mm Thickness: 23 mm and weighs approximately 150 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Samsung i500?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 0 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 162 x 176 px at a pixel density of 0 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Samsung i500 have?

Device comes with chipset with processor Motorola MX1 200 MHz. Samsung i500 is available with internal memory of 32 MB RAM, 32 MB ROM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Samsung i500?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of and features like

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Samsung i500?

The device comes with front camera setup with specs of and features like