vivo V17 Neo

Added: 08.08.19 | Updated: 02.24.20
  • Model: V17 Neo
  • Brand: vivo
  • Rating: 4.80 out of 5 (5 votes)
  • Price: 280 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2019
  • Dimensions: 159.5 x 75.2 x 8.1 mm
  • Weight: 179 g
  • Chipset: Mediatek MT6768 Helio P65 (12nm)
  • Built-in memory: 128 GB
  • Screen: Super AMOLED 6.38 inches
  • Battery: 4500 mAh
  • Rear camera: Triple, 16MP
  • Front camera: Single, 32MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare vivo V17 Neo with other models:

vivo V17 Neo specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

vivo V17 Neo Release dateCommon

Brand and model

vivo V17 Neo

Other names

For Europe

Launch date

2019, August

vivo V17 Neo PricePrice

First price

280 EUR

vivo V17 Neo dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

6.28 in (159.5 mm)

Width

2.96 in ( 75.2 mm)

Depth

0.32 in ( 8.1 mm)

Weight

6.31 oz (179 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black brilliant, Blue Pearl

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

vivo V17 Neo screenScreen

Technology Super AMOLED
Size

6.38 in

Screen Area

99.9 cm2

Resolution

1080 x 2340 px

Points per inch

404 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

19.5:9

Ratio (screen:body)

83.3%

Additional Features

-Always-on display

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

vivo V17 Neo ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Mediatek MT6768 Helio P65 (12nm)

CPU

- Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.7 GHz Cortex-A55)

GPU

- Mali-G52 MC2

vivo V17 Neo Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

128 GB, 6 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 256 GB (dedicated slot)

vivo V17 Neo SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 9.0 (Pie); Funtouch 9

User Interface

Funtouch 9

vivo V17 Neo main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Triple

Specs

-16 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.8'', 1.12µm, PDAF
-8 MP, f/2.2, 13mm (ultrawide)
-2 MP, f/2.4, depth sensor

Features

LED flash, HDR, panorama

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

vivo V17 Neo selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-32 MP, f/2.0

Features

HDR

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

vivo V17 Neo Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
-4G - LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800), 38(2600), 40(2300), 41(2500)
SIM Card Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE-A (2CA) Cat6 300/150 Mbps

vivo V17 Neo wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth 5.0, A2DP, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
NFC Yes
USB microUSB 2.0, USB On-The-Go

vivo V17 Neo Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

4500 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Po

Charging

-Fast battery charging 18W

vivo V17 Neo sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Fingerprint (under display), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

vivo V17 Neo antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 8 Score183033 (Position 654 out of 1146)

See the page vivo V17 Neo Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from vivo. However, there may be differences in specifications.

vivo V17 Neo video reviews

Video Thumbnail

vivo V17 Neo Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
4.80 / 5
(5)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does vivo V17 Neo cost?

The price of the vivo V17 Neo varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 280 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the vivo V17 Neo come out?

vivo V17 Neo mobile was launched on in these colors: Black brilliant, Blue Pearl.

What is the size and weight of vivo V17 Neo ?

The vivo V17 Neo has dimensions of Height: 159.5 mm Width: 75.2 mm Thickness: 8.1 mm and weighs approximately 179 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of vivo V17 Neo?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 6.38 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 1080 x 2340 px at a pixel density of 404 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a vivo V17 Neo have?

Device comes with chipset Mediatek MT6768 Helio P65 (12nm) with processor Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.7 GHz Cortex-A55). vivo V17 Neo is available with internal memory of 128 GB, 6 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the vivo V17 Neo?

The device have a Triple rear camera setup with specs of 16 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.8'', 1.12µm, PDAF 8 MP, f/2.2, 13mm (ultrawide) 2 MP, f/2.4, depth sensor and features like LED flash, HDR, panorama

What are the front camera specs and MP of the vivo V17 Neo?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 32 MP, f/2.0 and features like HDR