vivo Y17

Added: 04.30.19 | Updated: 02.25.20
  • Model: Y17
  • Brand: vivo
  • Rating: 4.00 out of 5 (5 votes)
  • Price: 230 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2019
  • Dimensions: 159.4 x 76.8 x 8.9 mm
  • Weight: 190.5 g
  • Chipset: Mediatek MT6765 Helio P35 (12nm)
  • Built-in memory: 128 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 6.35 inches
  • Battery: 5000 mAh
  • Rear camera: Triple, 13MP
  • Front camera: Single, 20MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare vivo Y17 with other models:

vivo Y17 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

vivo Y17 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

vivo Y17

Other names

Also known as vivo 1902

Launch date

2019, April

vivo Y17 PricePrice

First price

230 EUR

vivo Y17 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

6.28 in (159.4 mm)

Width

3.02 in ( 76.8 mm)

Depth

0.35 in ( 8.9 mm)

Weight

6.72 oz (190.5 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Mineral Blue, Mystic Purple

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

vivo Y17 screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

6.35 in

Screen Area

99.6 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1544 px

Points per inch

0 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

Ratio (screen:body)

81.4%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

vivo Y17 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Mediatek MT6765 Helio P35 (12nm)

CPU

- Octa-core (4x2.3 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A53)

GPU

- PowerVR GE8320

vivo Y17 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

128 GB, 4 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

No

vivo Y17 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 9.0 (Pie); Funtouch 9

User Interface

Funtouch 9

vivo Y17 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Triple

Specs

-13 MP, f/2.2, PDAF
-8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm (ultrawide)
-2 MP, f/2.4, depth sensor

Features

LED flash, HDR, panorama

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

vivo Y17 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-20 MP, f/2.0

vivo Y17 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 (dual-SIM only)
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
-4G - LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 8(900), 40(2300), 41(2500)
SIM Card Single SIM (Nano-SIM)Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE-A (2CA) Cat6 300/50 Mbps
SAR 1.01 W/kg (head)     0.75 W/kg (body)    

vivo Y17 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, WiFi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth 5.0, A2DP, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0, USB On-The-Go

vivo Y17 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

5000 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Po

Charging

-Fast battery charging 18W

vivo Y17 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

vivo Y17 antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score86320 (Position 366 out of 2128)

See the page vivo Y17 Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from vivo. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Related Models:

Description of the vivo Y17 Specs

The vivo Y17 is a smartphone released in April 2019, boasting a modern design and reliable performance features. It operates on GSM, HSPA, and LTE networks and offers dual-SIM capabilities using Nano-SIM cards, ensuring broad connectivity. The device garners its speed from HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps and LTE-A Cat6 300/50 Mbps network technologies, supported by GPRS and EDGE.

vivo Y17 video reviews

Video Thumbnail

vivo Y17 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
4.00 / 5
(5)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does vivo Y17 cost?

The price of the vivo Y17 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 230 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the vivo Y17 come out?

vivo Y17 mobile was launched on in these colors: Mineral Blue, Mystic Purple.

What is the size and weight of vivo Y17 ?

The vivo Y17 has dimensions of Height: 159.4 mm Width: 76.8 mm Thickness: 8.9 mm and weighs approximately 190.5 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of vivo Y17?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 6.35 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1544 px at a pixel density of 0 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a vivo Y17 have?

Device comes with chipset Mediatek MT6765 Helio P35 (12nm) with processor Octa-core (4x2.3 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A53). vivo Y17 is available with internal memory of 128 GB, 4 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the vivo Y17?

The device have a Triple rear camera setup with specs of 13 MP, f/2.2, PDAF 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm (ultrawide) 2 MP, f/2.4, depth sensor and features like LED flash, HDR, panorama

What are the front camera specs and MP of the vivo Y17?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 20 MP, f/2.0 and features like