vivo Y93

Added: 11.06.18 | Updated: 02.26.20
  • Model: Y93
  • Brand: vivo
  • Rating: 4.20 out of 5 (5 votes)
  • Price: 200 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2018
  • Dimensions: 155.1 x 75.1 x 8.3 mm
  • Weight: 163.5 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm SDM439 Snapdragon 439 (12 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 64 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 6.2 inches
  • Battery: 4030 mAh
  • Rear camera: Dual, 13MP
  • Front camera: Single, 8MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare vivo Y93 with other models:

vivo Y93 specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

vivo Y93 Release dateCommon

Brand and model

vivo Y93

Other names

For China

Launch date

2018, November

vivo Y93 PricePrice

First price

200 EUR

vivo Y93 dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

6.11 in (155.1 mm)

Width

2.96 in ( 75.1 mm)

Depth

0.33 in ( 8.3 mm)

Weight

5.77 oz (163.5 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Starry Black, Sunset Red

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

vivo Y93 screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

6.2 in

Screen Area

95.9 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1520 px

Points per inch

271 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

19:9

Ratio (screen:body)

82.4%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

vivo Y93 ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm SDM439 Snapdragon 439 (12 nm)

CPU

- Octa-core (2x1.95 GHz Cortex-A53 & 6x1.45 GHz Cortex A53)

GPU

- Adreno 505

vivo Y93 Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

64 GB, 4 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 256 GB

vivo Y93 SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 8.1 (Oreo); Funtouch 4.5

User Interface

Funtouch 4.5

vivo Y93 main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Dual

Specs

-13 MP, f/2.2, PDAF
-2 MP, f/2.4, depth sensor

Features

LED flash, panorama

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

vivo Y93 selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, f/2.0

vivo Y93 Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / CDMA / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 
CDMA 800 & TD-SCDMA - China
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
-4G - LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 8(900), 34(2000), 38(2600), 39(1900), 40(2300), 41(2500)
SIM Card Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE Cat5 150/75 Mbps

vivo Y93 wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, WiFi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.2, A2DP, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0, USB On-The-Go

vivo Y93 Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

4030 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Po

Charging

-

vivo Y93 sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

vivo Y93 antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score88415 (Position 351 out of 2128)

See the page vivo Y93 Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from vivo. However, there may be differences in specifications.

vivo Y93 video reviews

Video Thumbnail

vivo Y93 Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
4.20 / 5
(5)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does vivo Y93 cost?

The price of the vivo Y93 varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 200 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the vivo Y93 come out?

vivo Y93 mobile was launched on in these colors: Starry Black, Sunset Red.

What is the size and weight of vivo Y93 ?

The vivo Y93 has dimensions of Height: 155.1 mm Width: 75.1 mm Thickness: 8.3 mm and weighs approximately 163.5 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of vivo Y93?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 6.2 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1520 px at a pixel density of 271 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a vivo Y93 have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm SDM439 Snapdragon 439 (12 nm) with processor Octa-core (2x1.95 GHz Cortex-A53 & 6x1.45 GHz Cortex A53). vivo Y93 is available with internal memory of 64 GB, 4 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the vivo Y93?

The device have a Dual rear camera setup with specs of 13 MP, f/2.2, PDAF 2 MP, f/2.4, depth sensor and features like LED flash, panorama

What are the front camera specs and MP of the vivo Y93?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 8 MP, f/2.0 and features like