Xiaomi Redmi

Added: 05.16.14 | Updated: 02.14.20
  • Model: Redmi
  • Brand: Xiaomi
  • Rating: 5.00 out of 5 (2 votes)
  • Price: 100 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2013
  • Dimensions: 137 x 69 x 9.9 mm
  • Weight: 158 g
  • Chipset: Mediatek MT6589T (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 4 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 4.7 inches
  • Battery: 2000 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 8MP
  • Front camera: Single, 1.3MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Xiaomi Redmi with other models:

Xiaomi Redmi specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Xiaomi Redmi Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Xiaomi Redmi

Other names

Also known as Xiaomi Hongmi, Xiaomi Red Rice

Launch date

2013, July

Xiaomi Redmi PricePrice

First price

100 EUR

Xiaomi Redmi dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.39 in (137 mm)

Width

2.72 in ( 69 mm)

Depth

0.39 in ( 9.9 mm)

Weight

5.57 oz (158 grams)

Water resistant

Colors

Black, Chinese Red, Metallic Gray/ blue, green, yellow panels

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Xiaomi Redmi screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

4.7 in

Screen Area

60.9 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

312 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

64.4%

Screen Protection

Corning Gorilla Glass 2

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Xiaomi Redmi ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Mediatek MT6589T (28 nm)

CPU

- Quad-core 1.5 GHz Cortex-A7

GPU

- PowerVR SGX544MP2

Xiaomi Redmi Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

4 GB, 1 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 32 GB (dedicated slot)

Xiaomi Redmi SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 4.2 (Jelly Bean)

User Interface

Xiaomi Redmi main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-8 MP, f/2.2, 28mm (wide), 1/3.2'', 1.4µm, AF

Features

Dual-LED flash, HDR

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Xiaomi Redmi selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-1.3 MP

Video Recording 720p@30fps

Xiaomi Redmi Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / HSPA
-2G - GSM 900 / 1800 / 1900
SIM Card Dual SIM
Speed HSPA

Xiaomi Redmi wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.0, A2DP, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0, USB Host

Xiaomi Redmi Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

2000 mAh

Type

 Removable Li-Po

Charging

-

Xiaomi Redmi sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Xiaomi. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Description of the Xiaomi Redmi Specs

The Xiaomi Redmi, also known as Xiaomi Hongmi or Xiaomi Red Rice, was launched in July 2013 and comes equipped with GSM and HSPA network technologies, supporting GSM 900 / 1800 / 1900 2G bands for voice and data communication. This smartphone supports high-speed HSPA for internet connectivity and includes EDGE and GPRS features for additional network options. It sports a removable 2000mAh Li-Po battery, ensuring a reasonable amount of usage time.

Xiaomi Redmi Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
5.00 / 5
(2)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Xiaomi Redmi cost?

The price of the Xiaomi Redmi varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 100 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Xiaomi Redmi come out?

Xiaomi Redmi mobile was launched on in these colors: Black, Chinese Red, Metallic Gray/ blue, green, yellow panels.

What is the size and weight of Xiaomi Redmi ?

The Xiaomi Redmi has dimensions of Height: 137 mm Width: 69 mm Thickness: 9.9 mm and weighs approximately 158 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Xiaomi Redmi?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 4.7 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 312 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Xiaomi Redmi have?

Device comes with chipset Mediatek MT6589T (28 nm) with processor Quad-core 1.5 GHz Cortex-A7. Xiaomi Redmi is available with internal memory of 4 GB, 1 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Xiaomi Redmi?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 8 MP, f/2.2, 28mm (wide), 1/3.2'', 1.4µm, AF and features like Dual-LED flash, HDR

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Xiaomi Redmi?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 1.3 MP and features like