Xiaomi Redmi 5a

Added: 10.26.17 | Updated: 02.12.20
  • Model: Redmi 5a
  • Brand: Xiaomi
  • Rating: 3.71 out of 5 (14 votes)
  • Price: 110 EUR
  • Year of manufacture: 2017
  • Dimensions: 140.4 x 70.1 x 8.4 mm
  • Weight: 137 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm MSM8917 Snapdragon 425 (28 nm)
  • Built-in memory: 32 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 5 inches
  • Battery: 3000 mAh
  • Rear camera: Single, 13MP
  • Front camera: Single, 5MP

Where To Buy 🛍

Compare Xiaomi Redmi 5a with other models:

Xiaomi Redmi 5a specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Xiaomi Redmi 5a Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Xiaomi Redmi 5a

Other names

For India; China

Launch date

2017, November

Xiaomi Redmi 5a PricePrice

First price

110 EUR

Xiaomi Redmi 5a dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.53 in (140.4 mm)

Width

2.76 in ( 70.1 mm)

Depth

0.33 in ( 8.4 mm)

Weight

4.83 oz (137 grams)

Build materials

Front glass, aluminum body

Water resistant

Colors

Gold, Dark Gray, Rose Gold, Blue

Case

Buy a case from Amazon

Xiaomi Redmi 5a screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

5 in

Screen Area

68.0 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1280 px

Points per inch

296 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

16:9

Ratio (screen:body)

69.1%

Screen protector

Buy a screen protector from Amazon

Xiaomi Redmi 5a ProcessorHardware

Chipset

- Qualcomm MSM8917 Snapdragon 425 (28 nm)

CPU

- Quad-core 1.4 GHz Cortex-A53

GPU

- Adreno 308

Xiaomi Redmi 5a Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

32 GB, 3 GB RAM 16 GB, 2 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 128 GB (dedicated slot)

Xiaomi Redmi 5a SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 7.1.2 (Nougat); MIUI 10

User Interface

MIUI 10

Xiaomi Redmi 5a main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-13 MP, PDAF, f/2.2

Features

LED flash, HDR, panorama

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Xiaomi Redmi 5a selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-5 MP, f/2.0

Xiaomi Redmi 5a Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / CDMA / HSPA / LTE
-2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 
CDMA 800 & TD-SCDMA
-3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
-4G - LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 34(2000), 38(2600), 39(1900), 40(2300), 41(2500)
SIM Card Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA, LTE

Xiaomi Redmi 5a wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.1, A2DP, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Xiaomi Redmi 5a Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

3000 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Ion

Charging

-

Xiaomi Redmi 5a sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM radio
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity , Infrared blaster

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Xiaomi Redmi 5a antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 7 Score32456 (Position 1133 out of 2128)

See the page Xiaomi Redmi 5a Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Xiaomi Redmi 5a geekbench ScoreGeekbench Score

GeekBench 5 Single Core124 (Position 1739 out of 1884)
GeekBench 5 Multi-Core410 (Position 1750 out of 1873)
GeekBench 4 Single Core660 (Position 589 out of 1024)
GeekBench 4 Multi-Core2014 (Position 614 out of 1022)
GeekBench 4 RenderScript1368

See the page Xiaomi Redmi 5a Geekbench where you will find details about the Geekbench result of the device, rankings, and similar models.

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Xiaomi. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Related Models:

Xiaomi Redmi 5a video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Xiaomi Redmi 5a Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
3.71 / 5
(14)

Would you recommend this phone to a friend? Why or why not? Share your arguments using the Add Opinion button and rate the model with stars!

Be the first to share your opinion! Do you have any observations or personal experiences you would like to share? Your insights are valuable to us and our community. Leave a comment, and let's discuss the pros and cons of this model together!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Xiaomi Redmi 5a cost?

The price of the Xiaomi Redmi 5a varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 110 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.

When did the Xiaomi Redmi 5a come out?

Xiaomi Redmi 5a mobile was launched on in these colors: Gold, Dark Gray, Rose Gold, Blue.

What is the size and weight of Xiaomi Redmi 5a ?

The Xiaomi Redmi 5a has dimensions of Height: 140.4 mm Width: 70.1 mm Thickness: 8.4 mm and weighs approximately 137 grams.

What is the screen size and resolution of Xiaomi Redmi 5a?

When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 5 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1280 px at a pixel density of 296 ppi.

How much memory and storage does a Xiaomi Redmi 5a have?

Device comes with chipset Qualcomm MSM8917 Snapdragon 425 (28 nm) with processor Quad-core 1.4 GHz Cortex-A53. Xiaomi Redmi 5a is available with internal memory of 32 GB, 3 GB RAM 16 GB, 2 GB RAM.

What are the main camera specifications and megapixels of the Xiaomi Redmi 5a?

The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 13 MP, PDAF, f/2.2 and features like LED flash, HDR, panorama

What are the front camera specs and MP of the Xiaomi Redmi 5a?

The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 5 MP, f/2.0 and features like