Specifications Reviews Comparisons

Xiaomi Redmi 7A: specs, release date, camera, screen, size, reviews

Added 05.28.19 | Updated 01.14.22

Xiaomi Redmi 7A

  • Rating: 4.19 out of 5 (26 votes)
  • Release Date:  May 20, 2024
  • Price: 100 EUR
  • Processor: Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A53 & 6x1.45 GHz Cortex A53)
  • Storage and memory: 32 GB
  • Screen: IPS LCD 5.45 inc
  • Main Camera:  Single, 13MP
  • Selfie Camera:  Single, 5MP

Table of contents


Compare Xiaomi Redmi 7A with other models:

Show More Models 📱

Xiaomi Redmi 7A specs

Common | Price | Design | Screen | Hardware | Memory | Software | Main Camera | Selfie camera | Cellular | Connectivity | Battery | Audio | Sensors | Performance Benchmark

Xiaomi Redmi 7A Release dateCommon

Brand and model

Xiaomi Redmi 7A

Other names

For India and China

Launch date

20 May 2024

Xiaomi Redmi 7A PricePrice

First price

100 EUR

Xiaomi Redmi 7A dimension, size, weightDesign

Height

5.76 inc (146.3 mm)

Width

2.77 inc ( 70.4 mm)

Depth

0.38 inc ( 9.6 mm)

Weight

5.82 oz (165 grams)

Water resistant

Splash resistant

Colors

Matte Black, Morning blue, Matte Blue, Matte Gold

Xiaomi Redmi 7A screenScreen

Technology IPS LCD
Size

5.45 inc

Screen Area

76.7 cm2

Resolution

720 x 1440 px

Points per inch

295 PPI

Color Depth

16M

Ratio (height:width)

18:9

Ratio (screen:body)

74.4%

Xiaomi Redmi 7A ProcessorHardware

Chipset

Qualcomm SDM439 Snapdragon 439 (12 nm)

Processor CPU

- Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A53 & 6x1.45 GHz Cortex A53)

Graphics processor GPU

- Adreno 505

Xiaomi Redmi 7A Memory and storageMemory

Internal Memory

32 GB, 2/3 RAM 16 GB, 2 GB RAM

Memory Card Slot

microSD, up to 256 GB (dedicated slot)

Xiaomi Redmi 7A SoftwareSoftware

Operating System (OS)

Android 9.0 (Pie); MIUI 10.2.7

User Interface

MIUI 10.2.7

Xiaomi Redmi 7A main camera specsMain Camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-13 MP, f/2.2, 1.12µm, PDAF - China
-12 MP, f/2.2, 1/2.9'', 1.25µm, PDAF - India

Features

LED flash, HDR

Video Recording 1080p@30fps

Xiaomi Redmi 7A selfie camera specsSelfie camera

Number of Cameras

Single

Specs

-13 MP, f/2.2, 1.12µm, PDAF - China

Features

LED flash, HDR

Xiaomi Redmi 7A Cellular BandsCellular

Bands GSM / CDMA / HSPA / LTE
Show all bands:
SIM Card Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Speed HSPA, LTE-A
SAR 0.74 W/kg (head)     0.79 W/kg (body)    

Xiaomi Redmi 7A wifi bluetooth gps nfcConnectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth 4.2, A2DP, LE
GPS Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS
NFC No
USB microUSB 2.0

Xiaomi Redmi 7A Battery type and CapacityBattery

Capacity

4000 mAh

Type

 Non-removable Li-Po

Charging

-Fast battery charging 10W - China only

Xiaomi Redmi 7A sound and multimediaAudio

Headphone Jack Yes
Radio FM Radio, built-in antenna
Others -Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic

Sensors

Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Other specifications

Others

Performance Benchmark

Xiaomi Redmi 7A antutu score Antutu Score

Antutu 8 Score90664 (Position 1025 out of 1145)

See the page Xiaomi Redmi 7A Antutu where you will find details about the Antutu result of the device, rankings, and similar models

Xiaomi Redmi 7A geekbench ScoreGeekbench Score

GeekBench 5 Single Core189 (Position 1385 out of 1886)
GeekBench 5 Multi-Core593 (Position 1593 out of 1875)

See the page Xiaomi Redmi 7A Geekbench where you will find details about the Geekbench result of the device, rankings, and similar models.

Disclaimer: This information is based on public data and official specifications from Xiaomi. However, there may be differences in specifications.

Xiaomi Redmi 7A video reviews

Video Thumbnail

Xiaomi Redmi 7A Reviews and Opinions

Rate this smartphone
4.19 / 5
(26)


There are no comments yet. Be the first to comment.


Frequently Asked Questions

The price of the Xiaomi Redmi 7A varies based on the specific model and storage capacity. As of the latest update, the base model starts at 100 EUR. Prices increase for models with larger storage capacity and additional features.
Xiaomi Redmi 7A mobile was launched on May 20, 2024 in these colors: Matte Black, Morning blue, Matte Blue, Matte Gold.
The Xiaomi Redmi 7A has dimensions of Height: 146.3 mm Width: 70.4 mm Thickness: 9.6 mm and weighs approximately 165 grams.
When measured as a standard rectangular shape, the screen is 5.45 inches diagonally offering a resolution of 720 x 1440 px at a pixel density of 295 ppi.
Device comes with chipset Qualcomm SDM439 Snapdragon 439 (12 nm) with processor Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A53 & 6x1.45 GHz Cortex A53). Xiaomi Redmi 7A is available with internal memory of 32 GB, 2/3 RAM 16 GB, 2 GB RAM.
The device have a Single rear camera setup with specs of 13 MP, f/2.2, 1.12µm, PDAF - China 12 MP, f/2.2, 1/2.9'', 1.25µm, PDAF - India and features like LED flash, HDR
The device comes with Single front camera setup with specs of 13 MP, f/2.2, 1.12µm, PDAF - China and features like LED flash, HDR